Home > Celebrity > G > George Clooney > George Clooney Biography

George Clooney Biography

George Clooney

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

George Timothy Clooney

Birth Date :

May 06, 1961

Birth Place :

Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Doug Ross in TV drama "ER" (1994 - 1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Secured the 6th place in Entertainment Weekly's Entertainer of the Year list by 2006, movie star George Clooney was next tapped to star in "Michael Clayton." Of thriller genre, which Tony Gilroy wrote and directing, the flick centers on a New York attorney who learns that after 15 years of cleaning up his high profile clients problems, they can come back to haunt you, in what will be the last and worst days of his career. Cast alongside Tom Wilkinson, Tilda Swinton and Sydney Pollack, Clooney also was giving hand at producing.

Kept busy with the principal photography of the project which was begun in January the same year, he gloriously picked the fruit of his hard work in film industry when his name was mentioned to bring home the award for Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture category through his film "Syriana" at the 63rd annual Golden Globe Awards held in the 16th date of the same month and year. On March 6th the same year, Clooney scored another winning for the same movie when he gloriously nabbed the Supporting-Actor award at the 78th annual Academy Awards. "I didn't really work on ...

anything (ie speech) because I thought there were four others who were going to win, so... strange." So the actor said on his winning.

Born on May 6, 1961 in Lexington, Kentucky, George Timothy Clooney is notable as an American film and television actor who probably best known for his former role in the long-running television drama "ER" (1994-1999). His father, Nick Clooney, was a TV newscaster of many years who hosted a talk show at Cincinnati and often invited George to the studio since he was 5 years old, which might become one reasonable factor influencing George to and can be a famous actor just the way he does.

Got a few years education at Northern Kentucky University, George then dropped out and decided to study acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse. After sometimes, he came to acting for his very first time that was when his cousin, actor Migguel Ferrer, got him a small part in a feature film. In 1982 he moved to Los Angeles and spent a whole year worked hard to get a role while he slept in his friend's closet. This sacrifices worth George his first role in his first movie where he played ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Korn

Claim fame
Album "Follow the Leader"(1998)

Christina Aguilera

Claim fame
Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Paul Walker

Claim fame
As Lance Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)

Clay Aiken

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 2nd season of "American Idol"

Jonas Brothers

Claim fame
Single "Year 3000" (2006)