Fat Joe Biography

Fat Joe

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Joseph Antonio Cartagena

Birth Date :

August 19, 1970

Birth Place :

Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Lean Back" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

31 on the country's albums chart. After being absent from the chart for a few years, Joe was back in 2005 with his record "All or Nothing" which rose to No. 6 on Hot 200. During this period of time, he was attacked by fellow rapper 50 Cent and he fought back.

Still embroiled in a beef with Fiddy, Joe released "Me, Myself and I" in 2006 as a follow-up to the chart-busting album. Unfortunately, it only peaked at No. 14 although boasting promising collaborations with Lil Wayne and The Game. In 2008, he returned to the Top 10, at no. 6 to be exact, with "The Elephant in the Room" featuring Rick Ross, KRS-One, J. Holiday, Dr. Dre and Plies. Shortly after the album was released, his nemesis Fiddy dissed him by posting a fake funeral of him and vowing to outsell his record.

A year later, Joe brought forward "Jealous Ones Still Envy 2 (J.O.S.E. 2)". After several pushbacks, it finally made its way out in October 2009. "50 is sick that my album is so hot. That real music! Not that wack stuff him and his clowns are making," he wrote on Twitter. Unfortunately, the so-called "hot record" became his most failed album since breaking into mainstream music. It could only sell around 8,000 copies and he blamed it on the lack of promotion.

The failure of "J.O.S.E. 2" didn't make him step back. In fact, the father of two sons pushed another album release in 2010. Young Jeezy, Trey Songz, Cam'ron, Clipse, Rico Love and Weezy were lined up to "The Darkside Vol.1". It was released in United States on July 27.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Salma Hayek

Claim fame
As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)

Drew Barrymore

Claim fame
As Gertie in "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982)

Cheryl Cole

Claim fame
One of British girl group Girls Aloud

Zachery Ty Bryan

Claim fame
As Brad Taylor in TV series "Home Improvement" (1991-1999)

Elizabeth Banks

Claim fame
As Betty Brant in "Spider-Man" (2002)