Home > Celebrity > E > Emily Osment > Emily Osment Biography

Emily Osment Biography

Emily Osment

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Emily Jordan Osment

Birth Date :

March 10, 1992

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Emily Osment was born on March 10, 1992 to mother Theresa Osment, a teacher, and father Michael Eugene Osment, an actor. She was no stranger to entertainment business. Beside having a father who pursued an acting career, she also has a brother, Haley Joel Osment, who worked as an actor before her.

Emily's first involvement is showbiz started since she was just 6 years old. From doing a commercial for flower delivery company, she moved to bigger projects and got her acting debut in 1999 movie "The Secret Life of Girls", playing alongside Eugene Levy and Linda Hamilton. In the same year, she nabbed a supporting role in film "Sarah, Plain and Tall: Winter's End" and received a Young Artist Award nomination.

Emily got her first major role in the big screen in 2002. Playing Gerti Giggles in "Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams", she won Young Artist Award for Best Performance in Feature Film. In addition, the film was also a hit and grossed around $119 million worldwide. Following the success, a sequel titled "Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over" was filmed the next year with Emily reprising her role.

Three years later, Emily joined the likes of Miley Cyrus, ...

Mitchel Musso, Billy Ray Cyrus and Jason Earles for Disney Channel series "Hannah Montana". In this small screen project, she portrayed Miley's best friend named Lily Truscott. The show was a huge success and scored around 5.4 million viewers in its season premiere. Another Young Artist Award nomination was earned by Emily for her role as Lily.

Emily did not only show her face in front of camera for movie and TV projects, she also lent her voice to several cartoon characters. She voiced a character named Trick for a stop-motion animated Christmas television special "Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen". Also, she had a voice role in "Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch" and "Edward Fudwupper Fibbed Big".

Emily tried her hands at singing for the first time when she provided several soundtracks for "Holidaze" in 2006. She was then recruited as a featured guest in Billy Ray's 2007 song "You've Got a Friend". She collaborated with Mitchel in a remake of Randy Newman's 2001 song "I Didn't Have You".

Emily has a solo debut single "All the Way Up" coming out on Radio Disney in August 2009. In its accompanying music video, she shared ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)

Greg Kinnear

Claim fame
As the host of TV show "Talk Soup" (1991-1995)

Tank

Claim fame
Album "Force of Nature" (2001)

Gnarls Barkley

Claim fame
Single "Crazy" (2006)

Salma Hayek

Claim fame
As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)