Home > Celebrity > D > Drew Barrymore > Drew Barrymore Biography

Drew Barrymore Biography

Drew Barrymore

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Drew Blyth Barrymore

Birth Date :

February 22, 1975

Birth Place :

Culver City, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gertie in "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Drew Blythe Barrymore born on February 22, 1975 in Culver City, California is actually meant to be an American film and television actress and producer. Born to an actor father, John Drew Barrymore and Jaid Barrymore, Drew Barrymore had never finished high school but started her career early at the age of 11 months, when she appeared in a dog food commercial. As time went by, she got the chance to co-star in the 1982 Steven Spielberg film "E.T.," the Extra-Terrestrial that led her to the ladder of fame.

At 7, Barrymore had been chosen as the youngest ever guest host of the weekly TV program Saturday Night Live after Andy Kaufman was voted off the show on November 20, 1982. Gained such fame "shocked" Barrymore a lot by which it falsely brought her into a notoriously reckless and indulgent childhood. Since then she had to face such difficult phase when she found herself started drinking alcoholic beverages by the time she was 9, smoking marijuana at 10, and snorting cocaine at 12. She later on described this early period of her life in her 1990 autobiography, Little Girl Lost, which was completed at her 14 years.

Things she owned during that period of time had, more or less, affected Barrymore adulthood, time when she could overcome her substance abuse problems but still maintained her "bad girl" image. The fact proved that Barrymore, in the following years, turned the "clean" role she previously had into her new-found role as a sex symbol to stage a career comeback in the 1990s, playing a teenage seductress in "Poison Ivy." Afterwards she attracted public attention, shocking them with her fully nude pose for the January 1995 issue of Playboy, for which her godfather, Stephen Spielberg gave her a quilt for her 20th birthday with a note that read "Cover yourself up." Enclosed with the present there was a copy of her Playboy appearance with the pictures altered by Spielberg art department so that she appeared fully clothed.

Ignoring critics and negative perception around her, Barrymore then, during the same time, also appeared nude in her last five movies. Kept becoming a "naughty" adult girl, during a 1995 appearance on "The Late Show with David Letterman," she shocked the normally unflappable host by climbing top his desk and flashing her breasts at him, as part of a dance for his birthday. Despite all the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mena Suvari

Claim fame
As Heather in "American Pie" (1999)

Daft Punk

Claim fame
Single "Da Funk" (1995)

Eric Bana

Claim fame
As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)

Halle Berry

Claim fame
As Vivian in "Jungle Fever" (1991)