Colbie Caillat Biography

Colbie Caillat

Profile


Famous as :

Accoustic-folk singer

Birth Name :

Colbie Marie Caillat

Birth Date :

May 28, 1985

Birth Place :

Newbury Park, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Bubbly" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

for me. I was like, 'OK, cool' But once I started getting messages from people all over the world telling me what my songs meant to them, I thought, 'Wow, this is great.'" Knowing that she could make something out of her songs, she began gathering materials to craft an album. Universal Republic had heard about her quality and offered the singer total creative freedom for her debut album, which Colbie quickly agreed to.

Together with her long-time affiliation Mikal Blue and friend Jason Reeves, long sessions to polish the raw pieces were begun. His father was also involved in the process, giving advices being an expert in the field. Songs like 'Tailor Made', 'Realize', 'Midnight Bottle' and 'Bubbly' eventually made up her very first studio album 'Coco'. A series of small club gigs grew to larger venues, media began scrutinizing on her achievement and Colbie was suddenly struck with fame. She was tapped to open Goo Goo Dolls' tour while being named by VH1 as one of 'You Oughta Know' artists all in 2007. The first single 'Bubbly', that was altered slightly upon reaching mainstream, was also featured on iTunes as Single of the Week and continued to dominate the Billboard Hot 100. In its 24th week in the chart, 'Bubbly' successfully peaked at #5.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ryan Kwanten

Claim fame
As Jason Stackhouse in TV series "True Blood" (2008)

Mila Kunis

Claim fame
As Jackie Burkhart in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998-2006)

Melanie Fiona

Claim fame
Album "The Bridge" (2009)

Muse

Claim fame
Album "Absolution" (2003)

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Claim fame
As Wendy Darling in "Peter Pan" (2003)