Home > Celebrity > C > Colbie Caillat > Colbie Caillat Biography

Colbie Caillat Biography

Colbie Caillat

Profile


Famous as :

Accoustic-folk singer

Birth Name :

Colbie Marie Caillat

Birth Date :

May 28, 1985

Birth Place :

Newbury Park, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Bubbly" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Young, talented and very much desirable, Colbie Caillat is inarguably a fresh singer ready to give music industry the re-shake up it's been dying for. Through a breezy song called 'Bubbly' and a nationwide publicity on MySpace, Colbie invited millions of curious people to visit her page just to listen how good she sounds. Apparently, her music doesn't simply create a buzz but won the heart of those who have listened to it. Her debut album 'Coco' was released on July 17, 2007 and scored fifth position in Billboard Hot 200 chart after selling as many as 50,963 copies. Several weeks after, the album dropped from its Top 10 position to no. 28 and remained relatively steady on the chart before making a big catapult once again to no. 8, nine weeks after its release. From somebody who used to work in a tanning salon and not knowing how to use MySpace page, Colbie certainly has impressed many people who are not acknowledged how far she can get.

Colbie Marie Caillat was born in 1985 to a father who has been long walking in the music industry as a producer. Ken Caillat used to work closely to Fleetwood Mac, co-producing the band's albums such as 'Rumours' and 'Task'. Ken, who married Colbie's mother Diane, indirectly influenced Colbie as a musician even while she was young. At 11-years-old, Colbie started singing other people's songs but her father said that the greatest respect and appreciation come from an artist who can both write and perform his or her work well. Colbie took piano lessons but soon gave it up for guitar lessons at 19 years old. Once she grabbed the strings and knew how to handle the chords, Colbie started writing her own songs. Sometimes the inspiration comes from within and simply flows. "If something's biting me I hold it in because that's the kind of person I am," Colbie said. "Then it comes out in songs. Things builds up inside of me and I'll write three songs in a weekend. It's a release. I don't choose what to write about. It's just there."

The singer who was born in Newbury, California had the materials and courage to start a music career but it was her friend who had the idea how to get her music heard by many people, MySpace. She recalled, "My friend made the page and uploaded the songs ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Reese Witherspoon

Claim fame
As Elle Woods in movie "Legally Blonde" (2001)

Jena Malone

Claim fame
As Ruth Anne 'Bone' Boatwright in "Bastard Out of Carolina" (1996)

Kris Allen

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 8th season

Gillian Jacobs

Claim fame
As Britta in NBC's series "Community" (2009)

Paul Wall

Claim fame
Single "Sittin' Sidewayz" from album "The People's Champ" (2005)