Christina Aguilera Biography

Christina Aguilera

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Christina Maria Aguilera

Birth Date :

December 18, 1980

Birth Place :

Staten Island, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Genie in a Bottle" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

her collaboration song with Latin singer Ricky Martin which went to the top 5 in the U.K. and Germany and became the top 40 in Canada, Switzerland and Australia. The experiences she got had made her more and more creative in producing new works. In the same year, she had another collaboration with Mya, Lil' Kim and Pink for "Moulin Rouge!" (2001) soundtrack "Lady Marmalade" that won her a Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals. The song was also popular in Australia with "Moulin Rouge!" soundtrack becoming the 2001 Best Selling Album in that country. Together with her co-performers, Christina won two awards at the 2001 MTV Video Music Awards, one for the prestigious Best Video Of The Year and the other one for Best Song From A Movie Soundtrack.

Possessing a powerful voice and ability to sing a capella, Christina, who considers Julie Andrews, Whitney Houston, Etta James and Billie Holiday as her most important musical influences, released a Latin album "Mi Reflejo," which led her to win the 2001 World's Best Selling Latin Female Artist at the World Music Awards. She even received 3 BRIT Awards nominations; Best International Female Solo Artist, Best International Album, and ...

Best Pop. Influenced by her annoyance towards public images that often accused her of being an expert pretender to hide her pain, in the year of 2002, Christina released the album"Stripped." In this album, she offered her new and real image as a highly-sexualized woman influenced by mixing hip-hop and porn star style. She became brave enough in exploiting her physical and sexual attraction in her video clips.

Despite the controversy surrounding her "Dirrty" video included in the album "Stripped," which was banned from several national TVs, Christina was nominated for five Grammys in 2004, including Song of the Year for single "Beautiful"; Best Female Pop Vocal Performance also for "Beautiful"; Best Pop Collaboration with Vocal for "Can't Hold Us Down"; Best Pop Vocal Album for "Stripped"; and Best Remixed Recording for "Beautiful" remixed by Peter Rauhofer. Above all, Christina Aguilera and Justin Timberlake's "Justified and Stripped" tour had favorably topped the Rolling Stone 2003 Readers' Poll for Best Tour. Rolling Stone Magazine also wrote the singer's "Dirrty" video as the Most Played Music Video of All Time. In addition to those accomplishments, her "Fighter" video got six nominations for the 2004 Music Video Production Association Awards for Best Pop ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Amy Smart

Claim fame
As Julie Jules Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)

Martin Lawrence

Claim fame
As Martin Payne in FOX's sitcom "Martin" (1992 - 1997)

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)

Kylie Minogue

Claim fame
Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)