Home > Celebrity > B > Bruce Willis > Bruce Willis Biography

Bruce Willis Biography

Bruce Willis

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Walter Bruce Willis

Birth Date :

March 19, 1955

Birth Place :

Idar-Oberstein, West Germany

Claim to fame :

As David Addison Jr. in TV series "Moonlighting" (1985-1989)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Audience will always be reminded about his 'save-the-world' movies. Aside from being famous as Demi Moore's ex-husband, Bruce Willis is also the actor and musician known to have been through lots of ups and downs in his acting profession yet still manages to remain subtle and wise in facing problems, "You can't undo the past... but you can certainly not repeat it." It has to be admitted that it was a really long journey on a rocky road to achieve what he is today, an A-list actor as well as a millionaire. At the age of fifties, he hasn't gone obsolete. Instead, he keeps his works evolving for almost 25 years. Considering the constant fortitude, he is one of the actors who deserve a standing ovation.

The bald actor was born March 19, 1955 in Idar-Oberstein, West Germany. His father David Willis served military there before retiring in 1957 when he moved his family back to New Jersey. Young Willis never dreamt that he would see himself acting. As a child, he had a speech impediment, but magically it disappeared whenever he performed in front of the class. It marked the beginning of his interest in acting. However, graduated from ...

Penns Grove High School, NJ in 1973 after being suspended for three months due to his involvement in a racial confrontation, he wasn't determined to go to college. Instead, he took several ordinary jobs, like security guards, labor works, etc while digging his musical talents as the harmonica player of local blues band Loose Goose. Soon he realized that something was missing. He longed for acting again. Therefore, he quickly registered himself to Montclair State College in New Jersey and majored in drama. His first enroll on stage was Tennessee Williams' "Cat On A Hot Tin Roof." Loving what he was doing, he continued attending auditions in New York.

His performance in the off Broadway play "Fool for Love" by Sam Shepard notably turned some producers heads. Although his name wasn't credited in few of his early movies, like that in "The First Deadly Sin" (1980), "Guru kommt, Ein" (1980) and "The Verdict" (1982), he beat 3000 candidates in line for the audition of "Moonlighting" (1985). However, some obstacles had to be faced here. At first the production company, ABC disagreed upon choosing unknown actor like him to be sided with Cybill Shepherd. Second, his resolute behavior caused behind the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Aaron Eckhart

Claim fame
As Chad in movie "In the Company of Men" (1997)

Missy Elliott

Claim fame
Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)

Jesse Metcalfe

Claim fame
As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"

Ben Kingsley

Claim fame
As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)

Ray J

Claim fame
As Dorian "D-Money" Long in TV series "Moesha" (1996)