Ashton Kutcher Biography

Ashton Kutcher

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christopher Ashton Kutcher

Birth Date :

February 07, 1978

Birth Place :

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Michael Kelso in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998 - 2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

advertisements, photo shoots, plus the runway shows for Calvin Klein, Tommy Hilfiger and Versace. With this good resume, he felt that it was the right time for him to materialize the desire he had kept within since the 7th grade, which was acting. Landed his feet in Los Angeles, he successfully passed two TV series auditions for NBC's “Wind on Water” and Fox's “That '70s Show.”

Ashton finally decided to join Fox for he would rather portray an unintelligent narcissistic ladies man named Michael Kelso than a cowboy surfer in its competitor's adventure series. His choice turned out to be a perfect pick indeed as “That '70s Show” instantly became a comedy series hit after its first airing on August 23, 1998. What is more, the show had been honored numerous prestigious awards nominations, including those of the creative arts category groups at Emmy Awards throughout 1999-2005. This unquestionably propelled Ashton to gain wide public attention while also gave him more opportunities to develop his acting career. He then crossed to the big screen production, but his initial attempt only led to several minor roles, such as those in “Down to You” and “Reindeer Games,” which both came up in ...

2000.

Fortunately, Ashton did not have to wait long enough to encounter his movie breakthrough as he was given a leading role in “Dude, Where's My Car?” (2000) alongside Seann William Scott and Jennifer Garner. This comedy flick scored well, collecting almost 47 million U.S. dollars in the domestic total gross, thus making his name became more popular. Furthermore, he also received his first award nomination at MTV Movie Awards for Breakthrough Male Performance and shared a Teen Choice Award nomination in the category Film – Choice Chemistry with Scott. He afterwards moved to a different genre, starring in a western drama feature entitled “Texas Rangers” (2001) opposite Rachael Leigh Cook. Sadly, this movie did not turn out as expected for it was only able to get below $ 630,000 in the end of its wide release.

Unaffected by the failure of “Texas Rangers,” Ashton returned to the comedy genre and made his way to be the lead role in three film projects, including “Cheaper By the Dozen” (2003). To his delight, the movie enhanced his status as a bright movie star when it obtained more than 138 million U.S. dollars to be one of the box-office movies of that ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jared Leto

Claim fame
As Harry Goldfarb in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000)

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)

Nick Cannon

Claim fame
As Devon Miles in "Drumline" (2002)

Jason Aldean

Claim fame
Album "Jason Aldean" (2005)

Lauren Alaina

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 10th season of "American Idol"