Home > Celebrity > A > Ashton Kutcher > Ashton Kutcher Biography

Ashton Kutcher Biography

Ashton Kutcher

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christopher Ashton Kutcher

Birth Date :

February 07, 1978

Birth Place :

Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Michael Kelso in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998 - 2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

One of the fastest rising stars in Hollywood, Ashton Kutcher has indeed stood out a bit from other actors of his ilk. Although many people considered him just as a good-looking young star, he actually has made quite a significant mark on both small and big screen in the entertainment industry. What can be noticed more from this interesting thespian is certainly his good personality as a down-to-earth person. “…very level-headed,” actress Mila Kunis remarked. “He doesn't walk around with a big head.”

A native of Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Christopher Ashton Kutcher was born as twins with Michael Kutcher on February 7, 1978 to Larry Kutcher and Diane Portwood. The unity of this family was broken when the couple decided to have divorce in 1991, leaving the twins and their older sister, Tausha, to live under the mother's care. By the time Ashton was 15 and still in the middle of his study at Cedar Rapids Washington High School, Diane took along all her children to settle in Homestead, Iowa, where she later remarried to a construction worker named Mark Portwood in 1996. It was also in this year that Ashton, who continued his education at Clear Creek Amana High ...

School, encountered his graduation.

Enrolling in the University of Iowa, Ashton selected the major of biochemical engineering with a motivation to find a cure for cardiomyopathy, a disorder of the heart muscle his twin brother had experienced in his early teens. However, fate apparently directed him to undergo a different path as he was spotted by a local modeling agent when having his break at a bar in Iowa City. "She asked me if I thought about being a model,” he recalled. “I didn't even know that guys modeled. I thought that Fabio was the only male model.” Suggested to join the 1997 Fresh Faces of Iowa modeling contest, this striking young man surprisingly grabbed the first prize which took him to New York City to enter the International Model & Talent Agency competition held in the same year.

Failed to be the winner did not mean that Ashton was left empty-handed as he satisfyingly landed a propitious deal with Next Agency. It was during this period that he began to identify himself with his middle name for the company already had a model called Christopher. Giving up his study, he managed to build a solid modeling career through some ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Metallica

Claim fame
Album "Metallica" (1991)

Chris Cornell

Claim fame
Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Amber Heard

Claim fame
As Greta Matthews in CW's series "Hidden Palms" (2007)

Jack Black

Claim fame
As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)