Alicia Keys Biography

Alicia Keys

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Alicia Augello Cook

Birth Date :

January 25, 1981

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

She also starred in "The Nanny Diaries" which was released in the same year.

In 2008, she won two American Music Awards and three awards from Grammys. She went on recording Bond theme song with Jack White, titled "Another Way to Die", which is the first in Bond history to be a duet. Keys went in front of the camera for "The Secret Life of Bees" that year, earning a nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture at the NAACP Image Awards. Meanwhile, accolades for her fourth effort kept coming when her fourth single "Superwoman" won Best Female R&B Vocal Performance at 2009 Grammy Awards.

Fame did not come with pleasure only. Keys was hit with criticism when she commented on the term "Gangsta rap". She believed Tupac Shakur and Notorious B.I.G. were "essentially assassinated, their beefs stoked by the government and the media, to stop another great black leader from existing". She later claimed her words were misinterpreted by Blender magazine. Not long after that, Keys was slammed for agreeing to a concert in Indonesia, which was sponsored by a tobacco brand. The matter was solved later by the extraction of the company as its sponsor.

Romance ...

came for Keys in 2009 when she started working closely with producer Swizz Beatz. They came out with the relationship in May that year. Keys was then featured on Jay-Z's commercially-successful single "Empire State of Mind". She won Grammy Awards for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration and Best Rap Song in 2010 after gaining five nominations. Keys did not stop there, she hit a note in the Latin music field by collaborating with Alejandro Sanz for "Looking for Paradise".

Her fourth studio album "The Element of Freedom" was released in December 2009 with "Doesn't Mean Anything" as the first single. It sold 417,000 copies in the first week of release, landing at number two on Billboard Hot 200 and thus ending her consecutive number 1 record. It was the fifth single from the album "Un-Thinkable (I'm Ready)" that actually performed the best chart-wise.

Keys got engaged to Beatz in 2010 after learning that she was pregnant with their first child. They later made the relationship official in a wedding ceremony held on the French island of Corsica on July 31, 2010. Their son, Egypt Daoud Ibarr Dean, was born in October in New York City. Keys was back in music as early ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

Cali Swag District

Claim fame
Single "Teach Me How to Dougie" (2010)

The Black Keys

Claim fame
Debut album "The Big Come Up" (2002)

Susan Boyle

Claim fame
Contestant of "Britain's Got Talent" 3rd season

Foo Fighters

Claim fame
Album "Foo Fighters" (1995)