Home > Celebrity > A > Alicia Keys > Alicia Keys Trivia

Alicia Keys Trivia

Alicia Keys

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Alicia Augello Cook

Birth Date :

January 25, 1981

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)
In 2008, Keys was ranked in at number 80 of the Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists.
Signed a deal with Glaceau in May 2008 to front a new campaign for its Vitamin Water line that was expected to net her more than $25 million.
Starred in micro-TV series, titled "Fresh Takes," created by Dove Go Fresh, a fragrance collection by Dove, aired in commercial breaks across five weeks during the return of MTV's "The Hills" in March 2008.
Included in People Magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in April 2007.
Persuaded her fellows in the music industry to raise their voices to help millions suffering from AIDS in Africa (Nov 29, 2004).
Joined Missy Elliott and Beyonce Knowles to play more than 20 arena concerts in March and April (February 9, 2004).
Ranked 6th on Maxim.com's list of Sexiest Movie Assassins for her role in the 2007 "Smokin' Aces" (April 2007).
Offered $5,000 college scholarships, Open Doors Scholars Program, to 4 students from Jacksonville, New Orleans, Atlanta & New York City's Harlem neighborhood as part of Frum Tha Ground Up, a nonprofit organization started by her road manager, D.J. Walton
Led the Recording category nominations at the 37th NAACP Image Awards, to be held February 25th, 2006 at the Shrine Auditorium, with four nominations including Outstanding Song and Outstanding Album.
Signed a development deal with UPN channel to create her own TV show, which is based on her childhood experiences as a biracial youngster growing in New York (January, 2006).
Collaborated with Bono on "Don't Give Up (Africa)," which was originally sung by Peter Gabriel and Kate Bush in 1986 and was titled "So," and donated all proceeds to "Keep A Child Alive," which provides medicine to families infected with AIDS and HIV.
Already knows Grammy Award-winning R&B singer Usher since she was 14.
Was featured on Eve's song "Gangsta Lovin'" taken from her 3rd album "Eve-Olution" (2002).
Able to play either piano or guitar.
Her secret talent is swimming.
"Songs In The Key Of Life" (1976) by Stevie Wonder is Keys favorite album.
Cracking her neck is Keys bad habit.
Her idols are Stevie Wonder and Maya Angelou.
Wrote her first song "Butterflyz" at the age of 14.
Learns classical music from her favorite composers, like Beethoven, Mozart and Chopin.
Her favorite ice cream is Vanilla with Chocolate Fudge.
Her astrological sign is Aquarius.
Once considered to call herself Alicia Wild, before later came up with her last name Keys.
Writes and produces "Impossible," one of the songs include in Christina Aguilera's album "Stripped."
Her mother is of Puerto Rican and Italian descent, while her father is an African-American.
Is an honorary member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. (2004)
Named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2002.
Named one of People Magazine's "Breakthrough Stars of 2001".
Graduated from the Professional Performing Arts School and accepted by Columbia University when she was only 16 years old.
Appeared on Vibe cover, Vanity Fair music issue, SevenTeen Magazine, and Teen Magazine.
Is the first artist to sign with J Records.
Began taking piano lessons at age 5 at her mother's insistence, Keys started to play it at age 7.
Lellow is her nickname.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Alicia Keys Pictures


The Launch of Givenchy's Fragrance Dahlia Divin
New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals
The Launch of Givenchy's Fragrance Dahlia Divin
New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals
The SI Swimsuit Edition Barbie Doll at The 111th American International Toy Fair: TOY FAIR 2014
The 2014 Gordon Parks Foundation Awards Dinner and Auction
New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - Red Carpet Arrivals
unite4:good and Variety Present unite4:humanity