Home > Celebrity > A > Akon > Akon Biography

Akon Biography

Akon

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Aliaune Damala Dakha Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam

Birth Date :

April 30, 1973

Birth Place :

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Trouble" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Aliaune Damala Dakha Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam, often going by the shorter Aliaune Thiam, is best known by his fans simply as Akon. Born on April 30, 1973 to legendary percussionist and jazz musician Mor Thiam whose expertise for playing the Djembe, a traditional African drum, has been touted as "unrivaled," he was grateful for his family musical background that later on did helpful in paving the way for him to embark on a musical career and gain success in the industry, making him one of the icons in the 21st century. Born in St. Louis, Akon grew up in Senegal before he and his family returned to the United States and settled in New Jersey when he was seven. While in Jersey City, he discovered hip-hop for the first time by the time he started hanging around with local thugs crowd. Initially attended Snyder High School, the boy did everything against the school regulation and was kicked out after busted for selling guns, bullet and test questions for every test. He later on attended the Bayonne High School though. Hanging with the group, Akon also became popular for his bravery in fighting and was jailed for armed robbery and drug distribution charges. In between time, he used his time to begin writing his own songs.

Being brought up in an environment that treasures the true artistic value of musicianship and revels in the mastering of instrumental skill, it was Akon's deep rooted love and passion for music that later on encouraged him to record tracks in a home studio upon being freed from behind bars. The tapes found their way to SRC/Universal which eventually released Akon's debut LP "Trouble" in June 2004. It was this set that catapulted him to international stardom, thanks to the hit single "Locked Up," written based on his experience of serving a three-year jail sentence for grand theft auto, that brought him a Sixshot Award for Best Single of 2004, shared with rapper Styles P. The other hit singles spawned by the album include "Lonely," which was actually Bobby Vinton's old track entitled "Mr. Lonely," that successfully topped the UK charts in 2005, "Belly Dancer (Bananza)," "Pot Of Gold," and "Ghetto". "TROUBLE evolved from the struggles I went through and what I did and am still doing to correct those things," Akon said about his debut album.

In ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sara Evans

Claim fame
Album "Born to Fly" (2000)

Josh Lucas

Claim fame
As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)

Three Days Grace

Claim fame
Debut album "Three Days Grace" (2003)

Aaron Eckhart

Claim fame
As Chad in movie "In the Company of Men" (1997)

James Franco

Claim fame
As Daniel Desario in TV series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999 - 2000)