Home > Celebrity > A > Akon > Akon Awards

Akon Awards

Akon

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Aliaune Damala Dakha Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam

Birth Date :

April 30, 1973

Birth Place :

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Trouble" (2004)

American Music Awards


2007

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist

2007

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

2007

Got nomination for AMA T-Mobile Text-In Award


BET Awards


2007

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Male R&B Artist

2007

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Collaboration for "I Wanna Love You"
shared with Snoop Dogg

2007

Got nomination for BET Award
category Video of the Year for "I Wanna Love You"
shared with Snoop Dogg

BET Hip-Hop Awards


2008

Won BET Hip-Hop Award
category Producer of the Year

Billboard Latin Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event for "All Up 2 You"
shared with Aventura, Wisin & Yandel

Billboard Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Social Artist

2011

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Digital Media Artist

ECHO Awards, Germany


2006

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Hip-Hop/R&B Artist for "Trouble"

2006

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category National/International Hit of the Year for "Lonely"

Grammy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "The Sweet Escape"
shared with Gwen Stefani

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "Bartender"
shared with T-Pain

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary R&B Album for "Konvicted"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "I Wanna Love You"
shared with Snoop Dogg

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Smack That"
shared with Eminem

MOBO Awards


2009

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best International Act

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best International Act

2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best R&B

2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best International Act

MTV Australia Video Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Australia Video Music Award
category Best Male Artist for "Smack That"

2007

Got nomination for MTV Australia Video Music Award
category Best Hip Hop Video for "Smack That"

2007

Got nomination for MTV Australia Video Music Award
category Best Hook Up for "Smack That"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Album for "Konvicted"

2005

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best New Act

2005

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Hip Hop Act

MTV Video Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Male Artist of the Year

2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Most Earth-Shattering Collaboration for "Smack That"
shared with Eminem

2005

Got nomination for MTV2 Award
for "Locked Up"
shared with Styles P

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Collaboration Video for "Smack That"
shared with Eminem

mtvU Woodie Awards


2007

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Viral Woodie for "Don't Matter"

2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category International Woodie (Favorite International Artist Award) for "Locked Up"

MuchMusic Video Awards


2007

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice: Favorite International Artist for "Smack That"

2007

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Best International Artist for "Smack That"
shared with Eminem

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2008

Got nomination for Blimb Award
category Favorite Song for "Don't Matter"

NRJ Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Male Artist of the Year

2008

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Male Artist of the Year

Premio Lo Nuestro


2010

Got nomination for Premio Lo Nuestro
category Colaboracion del Ano (Collaboration of the Year) for "All Up to You"
shared with Aventura, Wisin & Yandel

Teen Choice Awards


2007

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Breakout Artist - Male

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: R&B Artist

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Love Song for "Don't Matter"

Vibe Awards


2004

Got nomination for Vibe Award
category Hottest Hook for "Locked Up"
shared with Styles P.

World Music Awards


2010

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling African Artist

2010

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best R&B Artist

2007

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling R&B Artist

2007

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling African Artist

2007

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling Internet Artist

2005

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling New Male Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Akon Pictures


Sean 'Diddy' Combs Hosts Poolside Bash
2012 Miss USA Pageant - Red Carpet
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Arrivals
Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Arrivals
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Arrivals
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show