Home > Celebrity > A > Akon > Akon Trivia

Akon Trivia

Akon

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Aliaune Damala Dakha Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam

Birth Date :

April 30, 1973

Birth Place :

St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Trouble" (2004)
Signed a publishing deal with rapper-turned-publisher C-Murder's TRU Publishing company in March 2008 to release a book based on his life to be titled "Thug Politics", due in stores April or May the same year.
Wrote and recorded an apology song, "Sorry, Blame Me", which is meant to apologize for his bad concert behavior, including his "lewd dancing" with underage girl (June 2007).
Dislikes independent woman.
Used to send his music to Africa where the radio stations would play it.
Grew up listening to Black Uhuru, Bob Marley and Tracy Chapman.
He was accepted by the gangster crowd and became the most popular kid in Jersey City.
The African radio stations once played his whole album everyday.
Having a future plan on making records with his father Mor Thiam.
He plays almost all music instruments.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Akon Pictures


Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Arrivals
2013 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show
Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show
2012 Miss USA Pageant - Red Carpet
Billboard Latin Music Awards 2012 - Show
2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals