Making to the list are coming-of-age drama 'We the Animals', 'Eighth Grade' and 'You Were Never Really Here' among others with the former leading the pack with five nominations.
- Nov 17, 2018
AceShowbiz - The 2019 season award is coming closer. The Film Independent Spirit Awards kicks things off by revealing its 2019 nominees on Friday, November 16. "Crazy Rich Asians" actress Gemma Chan and "Saturday Night Live" alum Molly Shannon announced the list during a live broadcast from the W Hotel.
Making to the list are coming-of-age drama "We the Animals" , "Eighth Grade" and "You Were Never Really Here" among others. The former leads the pack with five nominations including Best First Feature, Best Supporting Male Actor for Raul Castillo, Cinematography, Editing and the Someone to Watch Award for director/writer Jeremiah Zagar. Meanwhile, "Eighth Grade", "First Reformed", "Leave No Trace" and "You Were Never Really Here" trail behind with four nominations each.
The four movies are up for Best Feature award, going against "If Beale Street Could Talk". In addition to Best Feature category, the Annapurna Pictures movie snags nominations in Best Director and Supporting female for Regina King.
"Searching" actor John Cho is among the nominees for Best Male Lead alongside Daveed Diggs ("Blindspotting"), Ethan Hawke ("First Reformed"), Christian Malheiros ("Socrates") and Joaquin Phoenix ("You Were Never Really Here"). Best Female Lead, meanwhile, sees Glenn Close ("The Wife"), Toni Collette ("Hereditary), Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade), Regina Hall ("Support the Girls" and Helena Howard ("Madeline's Madeline") going againts each other.
"Suspiria" director Luca Guadagnino, the cast and casting directors are honored with the Robert Altman Award. The horror flick is also fying Best Cinematography award, which alse features "Madeline's Madeline", "Wildlife", "Mandy" and "We the Animals" among the nominees.
Here is the full list of the 2019 Spirit Awards Nominations:
Best Feature:
- "Eighth Grade"
- "First Reformed"
- "If Beale Street Could Talk"
- "Leave No Trace"
- "You Were Never Really Here"
Best Director:
- Debra Granik, "Leave No Trace"
- Barry Jenkins, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
- Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
- Lynne Ramsay, "You Were Never Really Here"
- Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Best First Feature:
- "Heredity"
- "Sorry to Bother You"
- "The Tale"
- "We the Animals"
- "Wildlife"
Best Male Lead:
- John Cho, "Searching"
- Daveed Diggs, "Blindspotting"
- Ethan Hawke, "First Reformed"
- Christian Malheiros, "Socrates"
- Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"
Best Female Lead:
- Glenn Close, "The Wife"
- Toni Collette, "Heredity"
- Elsie Fisher, "Eighth Grade"
- Regina Hall, "Support the Girls"
- Carey Mulligan, "Wildlife"
- Helena Howard, "Madeline's Madeline"
Best Supporting Female Actor:
- Kayli Carter, "Private Life"
- Tyne Daly, "A Bread Factory"
- Regina King, "If Beale Street Could Talk"
- Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "Leave No Trace"
- J. Smith-Cameron, "Nancy"
Best Supporting Male Actor:
- Raul Castillo, "We the Animals"
- Adam Driver, "BlacKkKlansman"
- Richard E. Grant, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
- Josh Hamilton, "Eight Grade"
- John David Washington, "Monster and Men"
Best Cinematography:
- Ashley Connor, "Madeline's Madeline"
- Diego Garcia, "Wildlife"
- Benjamin Loeb, "Mandy"
- Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, "Suspiria"
- Zak Mulligan, "We the Animals"
Best Screenplay:
- Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, "Colette"
- Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
- Tamara Jenkins, "Private Life"
- Boots Riley, "Sorry to Bother You"
- Paul Schrader, "First Reformed"
Best First Screenplay:
- Bo Burnham, "Eighth Grade"
- Christina Choe, "Nancy"
- Cory Finley, "Thouroughbreds"
- Jennifer Fox, "The Tale"
- Quinn Shepard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), "Blame"
Best Editing:
- Joe Bini, "You Were Never Really Here"
- Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, "We the Animals"
- Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, "American Animals"
- Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, "The Tale"
- Nick Houy, "Mid90s"
Best Documentary:
- "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
- "Minding the Gap"
- "Of Fathers and Sons"
- "On Her Shoulders"
- "Shirkers"
Best International Film:
- "Burning" (South Korea)
- "The Favourite" (United Kingdom)
- "Happy as Lazzaro" (Italy)
- "Roma" (Mexico)
- "Shoplifters" (Japan)
The Truer Than Fiction Award:
- Alexandria Bombach, "On Her Shoulders"
- Bing Liu, "Minding the Gap"
- RaMell Ross, "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
Producers Award:
- Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
- Gabrielle Nadig
- Shrihari Sathe
The Someone to Watch Award:
- Alex Moratto, "Socrates"
- Ioana Uricaru, "Lemonade"
- Jeremiah Zagar, "We the Animals"
The Bonnie Award:
- Debra Granik
- Tamara Jenkins
- Karyn Kusama
The Bonnie Award:
- "Suspiria"
- Director: Luca Guadagnino
- Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
- Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloe Moretz, Renee Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler