Dakota Johnson Profile
Dakota Johnson Profile Photo

Dakota Johnson

Famous As
Actress, model
Birth Name
Dakota Mayi Johnson
Birth Date
Oct 4, 1989
Birth Place
Austin, Texas, USA
Famous As
Actress, model
Popular for
As Amelia Ritter in "The Social Network" (2010)
Birth Name
Dakota Mayi Johnson
Birth Date
Oct 4, 1989
Birth Place
Austin, Texas, USA
Height
5' 7.5
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Red-Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended the Santa Catalina School in Monterey, California
  • Attended New Roads High School in Santa Monica, California
Father
Brother
Alexander Bauer, Jesse Johnson, Jasper, Deacon Johnson (all half-brothers)
Sister
Stella Banderas, Grace (all half-sisters)
Relation
Noah Gersh (guitarist), Jordan Masterson (actor), Matthew Hitt (model-musician), Jon Hamm (actor), Chris Martin (Coldplay frontman)

Dakota Mayi Johnson was born on October 4, 1989 in Austin, Texas to actor parents Don Johnson and Melanie Griffith. Later on establishing her own acting career, she was an avid dancer as a child and fell for modeling at age 12 after a photo shoot session with other celebrities' children for Teen Vogue. Upon graduating from high school, she was signed to the William Morris Agency and started her acting career immediately.

The 1999 "Crazy in Alabama" marked Johnson's film debut and she had since being billed to act in box office hit "The Social Network" and "Beastly". Having four major features in 2012 alone, it was the successful film version of the 1987 hit television show "21 Jump Street" and the romantic-comedy "The Five-Year Engagement" that helped catapult her to stardom. She, afterwards, landed parts in action film "Need for Speed" as Anita and as the lead role of Anastasia Steele in erotic/romantic drama "Fifty Shades of Grey".

Johnson's TV debut was on Fox comedy series "Ben and Kate" in 2012, which sad to say was canceled after only one season. The following year, she had a guest stint on NBC comedy series "The Office".

As of her personal life, Johnson used to be in a long term relationship with actor Jordan Masterson. Following their separation, she then dated singer Matthew Hitt in mid 2014.