Carey Mulligan Profile
Carey Mulligan Profile Photo

Carey Mulligan

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Carey Hannah Mulligan
Birth Date
May 28, 1985
Birth Place
Greater London, England, UK
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Kitty Bennet in "Pride & Prejudice" (2005)
Birth Name
Carey Hannah Mulligan
Birth Date
May 28, 1985
Birth Place
Greater London, England, UK
Height
5' 7"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended Woldingham School, Surrey, UK
Father
Stephen
Mother
Nano Booth
Brother
Owain (older)
Spouse
Marcus Mumford (lead singer of Mumford & Sons, since 21-Apr-12)
Relation
Shia LaBeouf (actor, Aug-2009 - Oct-2010), Eddie Redmayne (actor/model, Jan-2011)
Daughter
Evelyn Mumford (b. Sep-2015)

Carey Hannah Mulligan fell for acting right away after watching his brother perform in a school production of "The King and I" when she was six. While studying at Woldingham School, she was actively involved in theatre and was the student head of its drama department. By her teen years, she knew that she wanted to become an actress. Facing disapproval from her parents, she refused to give up on her dreams and was invited to a dinner for young, aspiring actors by Julian Fellowes' wife during when she met a casting agent.

Mulligan then auditioned for a role in "Pride and Prejudice" and won the part of Kitty Bennett, which was subsequently followed by minor parts on British TV series, like "Doctor Who", "Bleak House", and "Northanger Abbey". She, moreover, could be seen appearing on some TV movies. In the year 2009 alone, the May 28, 1985 born actress was tapped to star in four different features, one most famous was the coming-of-age drama "An Education". Portraying the character of Jenny Mellor, she won a BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role and was nominated for Best Actress Oscar, a Golden Globe and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

Gaining widespread recognition since, Mulligan continued starring in a wider range of genres, including in "Never Let Me Go", "Drive", "Shame", "The Great Gatsby", and "Inside Llewyn Davis". The Westminster, London-bred star, additionally, also acted in the 2015 "Far from the Madding Crowd" and "Suffragette". On stage, she made her debut in "Forty Winks" in 2004 and after few other appearances, she was last seen taking on the role of Kyra Hollis in "Skylight".

Mulligan has been married to Marcus Mumford, the lead singer of Mumford & Sons, since April 21, 2012. The two actually were childhood pen pals who lost touch before finally reconnecting as adults.