Ben Kingsley Profile
Ben Kingsley Profile Photo

Ben Kingsley

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Krishna Pandit Bhanji
Birth Date
Dec 31, 1943
Birth Place
Scarborough, Yorkshire, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)
Birth Name
Krishna Pandit Bhanji
Birth Date
Dec 31, 1943
Birth Place
Scarborough, Yorkshire, UK
Height
5' 8"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended Manchester Grammar School in Fallowfield, Manchester, England
  • Attended University of Salford in Salford, Greater Manchester, England
  • Attended Pendleton College in Lancashire, England
Father
Rahimtulla Harji Bhanji
Mother
Anna Lyna Mary Bhanji
Spouse
Angela Morant (actress, 1996 - 1972), Alison Sutcliffe (theatrical director, 1-Jul-78 - 1-Feb-92), Alexandra Christmann (3-Oct-03 - 8-Feb-05), Daniela Lavender (actress, since 3-Sep-07)
Son
Thomas Kingsley (actor), Edmund Kingsley (actor, b. 5-Jul-82), Ferdinand Kingsley (actor)
Daughter
Jasmine Bhanji
Ben Kingsley Video Gallery

British Villains Rendezvous - Jaguar Commercial

video

Prada Presents "A Therapy" (Short Film with Helena Bonham Carter)

video

Rendezvous: The Set Up - Jaguar Commercial (Teaser)

video