WHAT'S HOT?

2010 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List

August 23, 2010 03:08:02 GMT

'The Pacific', which already has the greatest chance to win big at the Primetime Emmys, took home the most at the kick-off events.


2010 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List
See larger image

Held one week prior to the Primetime Emmy Awards, the Creative Arts Emmy Awards gave away honors in the categories that don't get to be recognized on the big night. These categories include Best Guest Actors in each genre, Best Voiceover, Best Music Score, Best Costume and Best Reality Program.

Taking home statuettes as best guests were John Lithgow and Ann-Margret for their respective roles on "Dexter" and "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit", as well as Betty White and Neil Patrick Harris on "Saturday Night Live" and "Glee". Anne Hathaway is triumphant for her contribution on FOX's animation "The Simpsons" where she guest voices as Bart's love interest, Jenny.

Meanwhile, the biggest winner at the event which was held on Saturday, August 21 night was HBO miniseries "The Pacific". The war-theme series coming from Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks scored 6 nods including Best Art Direction and Best Casting for Movie/Mini. It has more chance to add trophies at the Primetime Emmys since the mini is nominated for 24 categories.

The 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards takes place August 29 at Los Angeles' Nokia Theatre. NBC will air it live starting at 8 P.M. ET/ 5 P.M. PT.

  • Best Casting of a Drama Series: "Mad Men"
  • Best Casting of a Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"
  • Best Casting of a Comedy Series: "Modern Family"
  • Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Lithgow, "Dexter"
  • Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ann-Margret, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
  • Best Guest Actress in a Comedy: Betty White, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Neil Patrick Harris, "Glee"
  • Best Voiceover Performance: Anne Hathaway, "The Simpsons"
  • Best Prosthetic Makeup for Series, Movie or Mini: "The Pacific"
  • Best Makeup for Movie or Mini (Non-Prosthetic): "The Pacific"
  • Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series, Movie, Mini or Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Grey's Anatomy"
  • Best Makeup/ Multi-Camera (Non-Prosthetic): "Saturday Night Live"
  • Best Costumes for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"
  • Best Costumes for a Series: "The Tudors"
  • Best Music Direction: "Olympic Games"
  • Best Choreography: Mia Michaels, "So You Think You Can Dance"
  • Best Music Score: "24"
  • Best Music Score for Movie/Mini: "Temple Grandin"
  • Best Music and Lyrics: "Monk"
  • Best Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Program: "Academy Awards"
  • Best Art Direction for Movie/Mini: "The Pacific"
  • Best Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "The Tudors"
  • Best Picture Editing for Comedy Series: "Modern Family"
  • Best Picture Editing for Drama Series (Single Camera): "Lost"
  • Best Picture Editing for Movie/Mini (Single Camera): "Temple Grandin"
  • Best Short Form Picture Editing: "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
  • Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Program: "By the People: Election of Barack Obama"
  • Best Picture Editing for Reality Program: "Intervention"
  • Best Animated Program: "Disney Prep and Landing"
  • Best Short Form Animated Program: "Robot Chicken"
  • Best Stunt Coordination: "FlashForward"
  • Best Visual Effects in a Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
  • Best Visual Effects in a Movie/Mini/Special: "The Pacific", Part 5
  • Best Main Titles Design: "Bored to Death"
  • Best Main Title Theme Music: "Nurse Jackie"
  • Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series: "Glee"
  • Best Sound Mixing for a Mini/Movie: "The Pacific", Part 2
  • Best Sound Mixing for Half-Hour Series (Tie): "Entourage" and "Modern Family"
  • Best Sound Mixing for Music Series or Special (tie): "Grammy Awards" and "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"
  • Best Tech Direction for a Series: "Dancing with the Stars"
  • Best Tech Direction for a Mini/Special: "Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert"
  • Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Life"
  • Best Cinematography for Movie/Mini: "Return to Cranford"
  • Best Cinematography for One-Hour Show: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"
  • Best Cinematrophy for Half-Hour Series: "Weeds"
  • Best Cinematography for Nonfiction: "Survivor"
  • Best Lighting: "Winter Olympics Opening"
  • Best Direction for Nonfiction: "My Lai"
  • Best Writing for Nonfiction: "National Parks"
  • Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: "Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)"
  • Best Nonfiction Special: "Teddy: In His Own Words"
  • Best Nonfiction Series: "National Parks: America's Best Idea"
  • Best Special Class Program: "Tony Awards"
  • Best Creative Achievement Interactive: "Star Wars Uncut"
  • Best Creative Achievement in Interactive: "The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience"
  • Best Direction of Variety: "Saturday Night Live"
  • Best Children's Program: "Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie"
  • Best Variety Special: "Kennedy Center Honors"
  • Best Variety Writing: "Colbert Report"
  • Best Children's Nonfiction Program: "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - The Face of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer"
  • Best Commercial: "The Man Your Man Could Smell Like - Old Spice Body Wash"
  • Best Reality Program: "Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution"
  • Best Reality Host: Jeff Probst, "Survivor"




© AceShowbiz.com




Post Your Comments


Screen Name
Please Enter   
Comment
 
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter