Virginia Madsen Biography

Virginia Madsen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Virginia G. Madsen

Birth Date :

September 11, 1961

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

(1995) also "The Rainmaker" (1997) yet the wide recognition she had aimed for dismally was still beyond her reach until the end of the decade.

After a series of performances on screen, Virginia ultimately achieved what she had waited for a long time when joined Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, and Sandra Oh to film Alexander Payne's "Sideways" (2004). Not only commercially successful, this compelling picture also received huge praise along with the acclaim for its cast from both critics and audience, subsequently led her to garner three prestigious award nominations of Academy Awards, Golden Globe Awards, and Screen Actor Guild Awards in 2005. The brilliant attainment she had scored unmistakably boosted her career a few notches higher, furthermore smoothened her way to play in more high-profile films for she later was billed opposite Harrison Ford in "Firewall" then played in star-studded "A Prairie Home Companion", both released in 2006.

Coming to year 2007, Virginia took time to play roles in titles like "The Astronaut Farmer" and "The Number 23", which saw her appear alongside Jim Carrey. The latter sadly flopped on the box office despite its starry cast, but the gloom result appeared to bring no effect on her next move as she continued to add seemingly potential big screen projects for 2008. One was a horror thriller titled "The Haunting in Connecticut" under the direction of Peter Cornwell while the other was drama comedy "Diminished Capacity" that Matthew Broderick and Alan Alda also starred in.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Passion Pit

Claim fame
Single "Sleepyhead" (2008)

Bruno Mars

Claim fame
Co-writer for the B.o.B's "Nothin' on You" (2010)

Mya

Claim fame
Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)

John Mayer

Claim fame
Album "Room for Squares" (2001)