Home > Celebrity > V > Virginia Madsen > Virginia Madsen Biography

Virginia Madsen Biography

Virginia Madsen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Virginia G. Madsen

Birth Date :

September 11, 1961

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Possessing both real acting talent and natural beauty coupled with strong performances she is consistently capable to deliver of, Virginia Madsen sure is one of the fine female movie stars Hollywood ever has although she had to wait for more than twenty years of her career to attain the accolade she deserves. A native of Chicago, Illinois who was born on September 11, 1961 to Cal and Elaine Madsen, Virginia had been familiar with film industry from a very young age since her mother underwent a profession as a TV producer besides being a writer also a poet. Started to be involved in acting during her study at New Trier High School in Winnetka, Illinois, the teen continued to polish her skills at Chicago's Ted Liss Acting Studio and the Harand Camp Adult Theater Seminar in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin, before finally fixed her mind to become an actress.

Accompanied by her boyfriend, Bill Campbell, who also shared the same desire, Virginia then left her hometown to head for Hollywood, Los Angeles, looking for a good opportunity to begin her career. Within a short time, she made her way to earn a minor role in "Class" (1983), followed by appearances in ...

"Electric Dreams" and "Dune" which both came up in 1984. Her name came up to the surface when she managed to gain wide-range audience's notice in "Fire with Fire" (1986), consequently led her to gain more roles either in big or small screen productions, most notably the recurring part in ABC's popular series of "Moonlighting" (1985-1989) by 1989. Sadly, her relationship with Campbell, on the other hand, encountered its end in the same year yet she quickly found another man, Danny Huston, whom she eventually married shortly thereafter.

Marked the beginning of 1990s with an enactment opposite Don Johnson in Dennis Hopper's cult classic "The Hot Spot" (1990), Virginia delightfully obtained larger attention afterwards as her 1992 film feature, "Candyman", surprisingly collected more than $25 million to be a box-office hit in that year. In the meantime, she began to flourish a new love for actor Antonio Sabato Jr. following her divorce with Huston, but it unfortunately did not last long enough to proceed to the marriage altar though the couple already had a son together named Jack on August 6, 1994. Kept moving on, this blonde beauty continued her career quite steadily and acquired moderate success through "The Prophecy" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tyga

Claim fame
Album "No Introduction" (2008)

Akon

Claim fame
Debut album "Trouble" (2004)

Baauer

Claim fame
Single "Harlem Shake" (2012)

Don Omar

Claim fame
Songs "Dile" and "Dale Don Dale" from album "The Last Don" (2003)

India.Arie

Claim fame
Single "Video" from album "Acoustic Soul" (2001)