Home > Celebrity > V > Virginia Madsen > Virginia Madsen Awards

Virginia Madsen Awards

Virginia Madsen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Virginia G. Madsen

Birth Date :

September 11, 1961

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

Academy Awards, USA


2005

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for Sideways (2004)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1993

Won Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Candyman (1992)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


2004

Won BSFC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Sideways (2004)
shared with Thomas Haden Church; Paul Giamatti; Sandra Oh

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2005

Won BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Sideways (2004)
shared with Thomas Haden Church; Paul Giamatti; Sandra Oh

2005

Won BFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

CableACE Awards


1989

Got nomination for ACE Award
category Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for Gotham (1988) (TV)

California Independent Film Festival


2003

Won Slate Award
category Best Actress for Artworks (2003)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Chlotrudis Awards


2005

Won Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards


2005

Won DFWFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Golden Globes, USA


2005

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Sideways (2004)

Gotham Awards


2006

Got nomination for Gotham Best Ensemble Cast
for A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
shared with Woody Harrelson; Tommy Lee Jones; Kevin Kline

Independent Spirit Awards


2005

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Female for Sideways (2004)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


2005

Won NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


2004

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2005

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2004

Won PFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Acting for Sideways (2004)
shared with Thomas Haden Church; Paul Giamatti; Sandra Oh

San Francisco Film Critics Circle


2004

Won SFFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Sideways (2004)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2005

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Sideways (2004)
shared with Thomas Haden Church; Paul Giamatti; Sandra Oh

2005

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for Sideways (2004)

Seattle Film Critics Awards


2004

Won Seattle Film Critics Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won SEFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards


2004

Won TFCA Award
category Best Supporting Performance, Female for Sideways (2004)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle


2005

Won VFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Sideways (2004)

Western Heritage Awards


2002

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Television Feature Film for Crossfire Trail (2001) (TV)
shared with Michael Brandman; Tom Selleck; Thomas John Kane
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Virginia Madsen Pictures


The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences' 4th Annual Governors Awards - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures "Red Riding Hood"
Los Angeles Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures "Red Riding Hood"
Celebrate Blow Out Cancer
83rd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of "The Fighter"
Celebrate Blow Out Cancer
83rd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Arrivals
A.C.O.D. Los Angeles Premiere