Home > Celebrity > T > Tank > Tank Biography > Biography

Tank Biography

Tank

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Durrell Babbs

Birth Date :

January 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Force of Nature" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

failed to reprise the success that its predecessor had. Through this second set however, his name was even more sonorous in the midst of new emerging artists at that time. He was still by then, a promising musician.

Learning something from the last album, he took a longer time working on the third one. During this time he started to move in the producer's seat and scored some songs for artists such as Dave Hollister, Marques Houston, Omarion, Jamie Foxx, Donell Jones and Monica. Gaining the partnership with R&B producer duo The Underdogs, he became the one of the most wanted producers at that time. So amazing was his work that he was included in the team making a score titled “Goin' Downtown” for Grammy Award winning movie “Dreamgirls” (2006). Done with his contribution he put concentration on solo career and entered the studio in second half of 2006. The album “Sex, Love & Pain” was ready to be released in 2007.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tyler Hoechlin

Claim fame
As Michael Sullivan Jr. in "Road to Perdition" (2002)

Jennifer Lawrence

Claim fame
As Mariana in "The Burning Plain" (2008)

Jaden Smith

Claim fame
As Christopher in "The Pursuit of Happyness" (2006)

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus

Claim fame
Single "Face Down" (2006)