Home > Celebrity > T > Tank > Tank Trivia

Tank Trivia

Tank

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Durrell Babbs

Birth Date :

January 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Force of Nature" (2001)
Sold what was to be the lead single to his 3rd album, "I Luv Dem Girls", to Marques Houston who renamed it "Strip Club".
Made stage debut in It's Ready Productions' Men Money and Gold Diggers.
Almost landed the role as Effie White's songwriter brother in "Dreamgirls" (2006).
Earned his stage name "Tank" from his well-built and solid figure.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tank Pictures


5th Annual ESSENCE Black Women in Music Reception
Baggage Claim Premiere
The 2014 BET Awards - Arrivals
Soul Train Awards - Show
Soul Train Awards - Show
Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too
Baggage Claim Premiere
Baggage Claim Premiere
Soul Train Awards - Show