Home > Celebrity > T > Tank > Tank Biography

Tank Biography

Tank

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Durrell Babbs

Birth Date :

January 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Force of Nature" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Only giving up the first throne to Linkin Park's “Minutes to Midnight”, Tank took on the runner up position of Billboard Hot 200 chart with his third effort “Sex, Love & Pain”. The record was sold 103,000 copies in the first week of its release, a number that became his best selling and charting debut to date. Among R&B crooners, on the other hand, the sale number of “Sex, Love & Pain” was recorded the highest and was considered a hot shot after reigning the Billboard R&B chart. This May 15, 2007 release also helped the first single “Please Don't Go” to instantly climb up 22 places to #42 after 11 weeks bubbling under the perimeter 60 in Hot 100 chart. The song has better luck in R&B chart by sitting at #2 even after 29 weeks of circulation. Off his solo career, Tank tries to have a balance by forming a group called TGT with his fellow warriors Tyrese Gibson and Genuwine. For a start, the group will remix Tank's latest hit “Please Don't Go”.

Originally named Durrell Babbs, Tank was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin but moved to Clinton, Maryland to spend his childhood. Since a student, he had been an avid sportsman that he almost made it in the college football team. However, by that time he had grown interest in music which he gained from his cousin, Alphonzo Jiles. A choir director in church, Alphonzo often taught him the proper way of singing and therefore helped to shape Tank's talent in the particular field. And thus, Tank chose his music career over the football and there came his first step towards popularity.

Through hard work and determination he landed the job as Genuwine's backing singer and continued to tour with him while learning the 'game'. After that he found himself singing with the late Aaliyah and began to show his 'star quality' which was later noticed by Barry Hankerson. This Hankerson man was none other than the founder of Blackground Record who immediately signed Tank to his label. Hankerson's choice struck 'gold' after Tank's debut album “Force of Nature” was certified gold two months after its release in March 2001. Not wasting any time to sit and wonder what to do next, Tank quickly released sophomore set the next year titled “One Man”. The album entered Hot 200 at #20 but quickly fell off the chart and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Usher

Claim fame
Single "You Make Me Wanna" from album "My Way" (1997)

Nicole Scherzinger

Claim fame
The Pussycat Dolls lead vocalist

Martin Lawrence

Claim fame
As Martin Payne in FOX's sitcom "Martin" (1992 - 1997)

Emma Stone

Claim fame
As Wichita in "Zombieland" (2009)

Nick Jonas & The Administration

Claim fame
Single "Who I Am" (2009)