Home > Celebrity > S > Snoop Dogg > Snoop Dogg Biography

Snoop Dogg Biography

Snoop Dogg

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Calvin Cordozar Broadus, Jr.

Birth Date :

October 20, 1971

Birth Place :

Long Beach, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Doggystyle" (1993)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Calvin Cordozar Broadus born on October 20, 1971 in Long Beach, California, was previously labeled "Snoopy" by his mother that in present day he took the stage name Snoop Doggy Dogg, which later changed to Snoop Dogg when he began recording. He is in the 2000s known as either rap musician or actor, many people believe as one of rap's true legends. During his youth that was after graduated from high school, Snoop Dogg was frequently in trouble with drugs and law, in and out of jail for nearly three years. Released from jail he embarked on making homemade rap tapes with his friend Warren G, who was a stepbrother of Dr. Dre of N.W.A. After all, Dr. Dre asked him for collaborations, first on the theme song of the film "Deep Cover," and then on Dr. Dre's debut solo album "The Chronic."

In August 1993, Snoop Dogg recorded his own debut album "Doggystyle" with Dre, during which he was arrested for shooting death a member of a rival gang named Phillip Woldermarian who was later revealed to have had a secret obsession with him. Defended himself to not guilty because he allegedly drove the car while his bodyguard McKinley Lee fired the fatal shots on self defense grounds, he had yet to remain entangled in the legal battles around the case for three years. Shortly after in November 1993 the "Doggystyle" album was released under Death Row Records. It successfully became the first debut album ever to enter the charts at number one, helping to fuel the ascendant of West Coast "G Funk" rap. Moreover, the album's singles "What's My Name" and "Gin and Juice" had gone to the top ten, with the album itself remained in the charts for several months, even as controversy raged over the murder trial and Snoop Dogg violent and sexist lyrics. Such controversy resulted in Gangsta rap becoming the center of arguments for censorship and labeling, with Snoop often used as an example of violent and misogynistic musician.

Came after that was a short film about the trial called "Murder Was The Case," and an accompanying soundtrack, all of which were released in 1994. Two years later in November 1996, by the time Snoop Dogg's second album "Tha Doggfather" was released, both the furor and popularity of gangsta rap had begun to fade. This situation was made worse by the death of Tupac Shakur, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Diddy-Dirty Money

Claim fame
Single "Hello Good Morning" (2010)

Brandy

Claim fame
Single "The Boy Is Mine" from album "Never Say Never" (1998)

Adam Levine

Claim fame
Frontman of the band Maroon 5

Dermot Mulroney

Claim fame
As Dirty Steve Stephens in "Young Guns" (1988)

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)