Home > Celebrity > S > Snoop Dogg > Snoop Dogg Trivia

Snoop Dogg Trivia

Snoop Dogg

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Calvin Cordozar Broadus, Jr.

Birth Date :

October 20, 1971

Birth Place :

Long Beach, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Doggystyle" (1993)
Having his wax figure unveiled at Madame Tussauds Museum in Las Vegas on April 20, 2009.
Pleaded guilty to one count of felony possession of a dangerous weapon, stemmed from an arrest at John Wayne Airport in Orange County, California, back in September 2006, thus ordered to serve 160 hours of community service (Oct 2007).
Gave contribution to "The Notorious B.I.G. Duets: The Final Chapter" (Oct 2005).
He, along with several members of his entourage, were put in jail at a West London police station following an altercation at London's Heathrow Airport on April 26, 2006 but soon then released on bail in the following day.
Once saved from a drive-by shooting while he was riding in a motorcade.
Is the co-owner of a shoe line called 'The One and Only.'
Was bestfriend with the late rapper Tupac Shakur.
Often works together with Dr. Dre and Pharrell Williams from The Neptunes.
Voted the 7th in Forbes magazine's "Hip-Hop Cash Kings" list in August 2007 with an estimated earning of $17 million by 2006.
Challanged Oprah in 2007 to sit down in her show and have a healthy debate regarding his obscene rap lyrics.
Made piece with former rival P. Diddy by appearing on the same stage for 2007 European tour.
Launched his own range of pet products, including apparel, toys and accessories, named "Snoop Dogg Pet Line", hit the stores just in time for Christmas 2006 and available for pre-order from November 21st through amazon.com.
Was named the executive producer of XM's classic hip-hop channel, the Rhyme, the channel that has been the home of his exclusive radio show.
Writes a novel dubbed "Love Don't Live Here No More", hit the stores October 2006 through Atria Books publisher.
Was a former member of a gang called 'Crips.'
Banned from entering the United Kingdom for the rest of his life as a result of the riot he and his entourage had caused at London's Heathrow Airport in April 2006.
'Snoop Dogg' is a stage name he got from his mother who used to call him 'Snoopy.'
He featured in Linkin Park's third Project Revolution tour.
His variety show on MTV was sued by actress Doris Burns for being unfairly edited.
Snoop held a 'Snooper Bowl' football tournament to raise charities for his 'Save A Life' foundation.
Nate Dogg and Warren G are his childhood friends.
He was addicted to drugs and booze.
He once being called Bigg Snoop Dogg and Snoop Doggy Dogg.
He is a huge fan of fooball team Pittsburgh Steelers.
He owns a comedy/variety show 'Doggy Fizzle Televizzle' on MTV.
He annuls his role as L.J. in "Resident Evil: Apocalypse" (2004).
A legendary funk bassist as well as member of Parliement-Funkadelic, Bootsy Collins, is his uncle.
Snoop is coaching his son's football league in California.
He always puts a cover of his older song on every album.
Snoop always wears his hair in various braids styles.
He often adds an 'izz' or 'izzle' sound to the word he is using.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Snoop Dogg Pictures


Snoop Dogg Performs Live
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
Snoop Dogg Performs Live
Snoop Dogg Arrives at Los Angeles International Airport
2014 BET Hip Hop Awards Presented by Sprite - Arrivals
Snoop Dogg Performs Live
2014 BET Hip Hop Awards Presented by Sprite - Arrivals
Snoop Dogg Performs Live
Snoop Dogg Arrives at Los Angeles International Airport