Home > Celebrity > S > Sarah McLachlan > Sarah McLachlan Biography

Sarah McLachlan Biography

Sarah McLachlan

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, singer and songwriter

Birth Name :

Sarah Ann McLachlan

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Returning to music scene after her three-year hiatus with a holiday record of "Wintersong", Sarah McLachlan appears to still be a favorable figure for broadcasting media if looking from her TV appearances for the second half of October 2006. As for date 16 only, she has been featured on not only one but two programs of "Canada AM" and "ET Canada" followed by a performance on Star TV by date 17, during which she also took the stage of Carnegie Hall alongside Ladysmith Black Mambazo and Natalie Merchant. More TV highlights of her included those on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" and "eTalk Daily" that both aired on date 18 plus another on "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" by date 20.

A very devoted and dedicated music performer noticed widely for the emotional sound of her ballads, Sarah was born on January 28, 1968 and adopted in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada under the name of Sarah Ann McLachlan. Drawn to music at a very young age, she has trained herself in the field since turning four years old, first playing ukulele then classical piano and guitar while persistently honing her singing skills through voice lessons for a number of years. ...

By the age 17, the girl had already fronted a rock band called %October and took part in the troupe's first concert at Dalhousie University as the opening act for Moev, a Vancouver-based electronic music group specializing in synthpop.

This debut performance unexpectedly turned out to be a starting point for Sarah to build her singing career in professional track as she delightfully managed to impress a Moev member named Mark Jowett who is also the co-founder of Nettwerk Records. A recording contract was subsequently offered, but upon her parents' reluctance, she opted to continue her study instead, enrolling in the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design following her graduation from Queen Elizabeth High School. Nevertheless, the singing call apparently was way too strong for her to resist and so, prompted the teen to ultimately sign deal with the label on October 2, 1987 after once again being approached by the company.

Assiduously spent around one year to work on the materials for her first effort, Sarah finally made her way to release debut album "Touch" on September 28, 1988 in Canada to positive response, especially in alternative rock circles. What was more, it also gained fairly good ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Demi Moore

Claim fame
As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)

Demi Lovato

Claim fame
As Mitchie Torres in Disney Channel Original Movie "Camp Rock" (2008)

Big K.R.I.T.

Claim fame
Album "Return of 4Eva" (2011)

Angelina Jolie

Claim fame
As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)