Home > Celebrity > S > Sarah McLachlan > Sarah McLachlan Awards

Sarah McLachlan Awards

Sarah McLachlan

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, singer and songwriter

Birth Name :

Sarah Ann McLachlan

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Billboard Music Awards


1999

Won Billboard Music Award
category Adult Contemporary Track of the Year for "Angel"

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2007

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song (from movie "Charlotte's Web" (2006)) for "Ordinary Miracle"

Canadian Radio Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for CRMA Fan's Choice Award


Elizabeth Cady Stanton Visionary Awards


1998

Won Elizabeth Cady Stanton Visionary Award
category [for advancing the careers of women in music]

Gemini Awards


1995

Won Gemini Award
category Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series for Fumbling Towards Ecstasy Live (1994) (V)

Gibson Guitar Awards


2000

Got nomination for Gibson Guitar Award
category Best Acoustic Guitarist (Female)

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Wintersong"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Short Form Music Video for "World on Fire"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Afterglow"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Fallen"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "The Difficult Kind"
shared with Sheryl Crow

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "I Will Remember You"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Mirrorball"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Possession"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Adia"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Building A Mystery"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "Last Dance"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Surfacing"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy"

International Dance Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Progressive House/Trance for "World On Fire"

Juno Awards


2011

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Pop Album of the Year for "Laws of Illusion"

2011

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "Illusions of Bliss", "Forgiveness", "Loving You Is Easy"
shared with Pierre Marchand

2011

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2007

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Pop Album of the Year for "Wintersong"

2007

Got nomination for Juno Fan Choice Award


2005

Got nomination for Juno Fan Chioce Award


2004

Won Juno Award
category Pop Album of the Year for "Afterglow"

2004

Won Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year for "World On Fire", "Fallen", "Stupid"
shared with Pierre Marchand (Co-songwriter)

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Afterglow"

2004

Got nomination for Juno Fan Choice Award


2000

Won Juno International Achievement Award


1999

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Single for "Adia"

1999

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Video for "Sweet Surrender"

1998

Won Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Surfacing"

1998

Won Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Building a Mystery"

1998

Won Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year
shared with Pierre Marchand

1998

Won Juno Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1995

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Entertainer of the Year

1995

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy"

1994

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1994

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year

1992

Won Juno Award
category Best Video for "Into the Fire"
shared with Phil Kates

1992

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

MTV Video Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "World On Fire"

2005

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "World on Fire"

MuchMusic Video Awards


1999

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice Favourite Canadian Artist

1998

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Favorite Canadian Video for "Sweet Surrender"

1994

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Favorite Female Video for "Possession"

1994

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category Best Adult Contemporary Video for "Possession"

People's Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Female Singer

West Coast Music Awards


2001

Won West Coast Music Industry Builder Award


Western Canadian Music Awards


2005

Won Western Canadian Music Award
category Outstanding Pop Recording for "Afterglow Live"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sarah McLachlan Pictures


2012 JUNO Awards - Press Room
2008 American Music Awards - Arrivals
2008 American Music Awards - Arrivals
2011 JUNO Awards - Arrivals
Juno Gala Dinner and Awards
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals
Mercedes-Benz Fall 2006 L.A. Fashion Week at Smashbox Studios - Day 4 - Arrivals
Celebrities at The Ed Sullivan Theater for The 'Late Show With David Letterman'
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals