Home > Celebrity > S > Sarah McLachlan > Sarah McLachlan Trivia

Sarah McLachlan Trivia

Sarah McLachlan

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, singer and songwriter

Birth Name :

Sarah Ann McLachlan

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)
Established The Sarah McLachlan Music Outreach Program in 2003 to provide free music education classes to inner city children whose school music programs have been hit by budget cuts.
Provided background vocals, guitar, and piano for Stevie Nicks' "Love Is" from album "Trouble in Shangri-La" in 2001.
Was granted the title of an Officer of the Order of Canada in 1999 and that of the Order of British Columbia in 2001.
Was sued in 1999 by Vancouver musician Darryl Neudorf who stated that he had made an uncredited contribution in writing "Touch", but won the case as the judge eventually ruled in her favor.
Received Elizabeth Cady Stanton Visionary Award in 1998 for her contribution in advancing the careers of women in music.
Her song's title of "Do What You Have to Do" was cited in Kenneth Starr's report as the subject of Monica Lewinsky's letter to Bill Clinton in 1998.
The piano version of "Possession" was featured in the soundtrack of TV series "Due South" in 1996.
Performed "O Little Town of Bethlehem" at the Vatican's Christmas Concert held on December 14, 1994.
Faced a lawsuit in 1994 filed by an obsessed fan named Uwe Vandrei who claimed that his letters to her had been the basic idea of her hit single "Possession", but the lawsuit never came to trial as the man was later found dead because of suicide.
Wrote "Fumbling Toward Ecstasy" after being inspired by her visit to Cambodia and Thailand in 1992.
Is known to be actively involved in music charity like participating in album "No Alternative" and "Lit from Within" also performing in aid of the BC Cancer Research Center.
Contributed her hit song "I Will Remember You" for "The Brothers McMullen" soundtrack.
Composed single "Hold On" upon being inspired by AIDS documentary "A Promise Kept."
Won a local Kiwanis Music Festival contest after singing Sir Arthur Sullivan's 1861 music theatre piece "Where The Bee Sucks, There Lurk I."
Donated all but $15 of the $150,000 budget provided for making the music video of "World on Fire" to various charitable causes around the world.
Collaborated with Run DMC on his song "Just Like Me."
Made a duet with Bryan Adams on the "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" soundtrack.
Was listed on the 69th rank in VH1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock N Roll list.
Single "Angel" was credited by rapper Run DMC to be the one that prevented him from committing suicide.
Was the first artist after Moev to be signed under Nettwerk.
Her single "The Path of Thorns" became the 50 millionth song downloaded from Apple's iTunes Music Store.
Was nicknamed Medusa during her younger years because of her crooked teeth and curly hair.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sarah McLachlan Pictures


The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals
2012 JUNO Awards - Arrivals
2009 Juno Awards - Press Room
Celebrities at The Ed Sullivan Theater for The 'Late Show With David Letterman'
Mercedes-Benz Fall 2006 L.A. Fashion Week at Smashbox Studios - Day 4 - Arrivals
2012 JUNO Awards - Press Room
Cyndi Lauper and Friends: Home for The Holiday's Concert - Arrivals
Juno Gala Dinner and Awards
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals