Home > Celebrity > S > Sarah McLachlan > Sarah McLachlan Profile

Sarah McLachlan Profile

Sarah McLachlan

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, singer and songwriter

Birth Name :

Sarah Ann McLachlan

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Sarah McLachlan Claim to Fame


Famous as

Musician, singer and songwriter

Popular for

Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)

Sarah McLachlan Personal Fact


Birth Name

Sarah Ann McLachlan

Birth Date

January 28, 1968

Birth Place

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Height

5' 7"

Nationality

Canadian

Eye Color

Brown

Education

  • Attended Nova Scotia Conservatory of Music
  • Graduated from Queen Elizabeth High School in Halifax, Nova Scotia in 1986
  • Attended Nova Scotia College of Art and Design University, majoring in jewellery design

Sarah McLachlan Family


Father

Jack McLachlan (foster father)

Mother

Dorice McLachlan (foster mother)

Brother

Stewart (foster brother, older), Ian (foster brother, older)

Spouse

Ashwin Sood (musician, 7-Feb-97 - 2008)

Daughter

India Ann Sushil (6-Apr-02), Taja Summer Sood (b. 22-Jun-07)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sarah McLachlan Pictures


2012 JUNO Awards - Arrivals
2012 JUNO Awards - Press Room
2009 Juno Awards - Press Room
Mercedes-Benz Fall 2006 L.A. Fashion Week at Smashbox Studios - Day 4 - Arrivals
Cyndi Lauper and Friends: Home for The Holiday's Concert - Arrivals
Juno Gala Dinner and Awards
Juno Gala Dinner and Awards
2008 American Music Awards - Arrivals
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals