Rihanna Biography

Rihanna

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Birth Date :

February 20, 1988

Birth Place :

St. Michael, Barbados

Claim to fame :

Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com



This success was relayed by Rihanna's sophomore set titled "A Girl Like Me" that was out in April 2006, only eight months after the first album's release. Instead of crushing her career, the rush actually brought a greater triumph for her. The lead single "SOS" entered Billboard Hot 100 chart at #1 and therefore marked her first No.1 song. The same song gained popularity in U.K. and Australia followed by equally strong "Unfaithful". The third single released "We Ride" however, didn't meet the same fate as it failed to enter the Hot 100 chart but was good enough to send the album to 2x platinum sale.

Having a good rhythm, Rihanna released the third album 'Good Girl Gone Bad' the next year. Before the package arrived on the shelves, first single "Umbrella" featuring Jay-Z had a slow start in Billboard Hot 100 by entering the chart under Top 40. However, the catchy chorus and fresh beat quickly won the single a much better luck by peaking at no.1 in U.K. single chart and a ten consecutive weeks reign at the same position. Receiving mostly favorable reviews, the third studio effort topped the charts in multiple countries including the U.K., Brazil, ...

Canada, Ireland, Japan, Russia and at number two in the U.S. and Australia. A headlining tour was kicked off in September 2007 to support the album. She was then a frequent nominated artist and winner of awards events including Teen Choice Awards, Grammy Awards and MTV Video Music Awards in 2007.

So successful was "Good Girl Gone Bad" that it was re-released in June 2008 under the title "Good Girl Gone Bad: Reloaded". Three new songs, "Disturbia", "Take a Bow" and "If I Never See Your Face Again", were added as bonus. All three amazingly went well on the chart and boosted the sale of the remix album "Good Girl Gone Bad: The Remixes", which was released in January 2009.

In the peak of her success, a tragedy struck Rihanna's personal life. On the eve she was supposed to perform at the 51st Grammy Awards, Rihanna got into a physical altercation with then-boyfriend Chris Brown. It quickly became hot news as Rihanna and Brown's romance had been under the spotlight all that year. Brown was arrested for assaulting Rihanna and making criminal threats. Photo of Rihanna's battered and bruised face surfaced online, leading to many protests and hatred for Brown. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nicollette Sheridan

Claim fame
As Edie Britt on ABC's "Desperate Housewives" (2004)

Rachel McAdams

Claim fame
As Regina George in "Mean Girls" (2004)

Molly Sims

Claim fame
Host of MTV's "House of Style" (2000)

Miranda Lambert

Claim fame
Album "Kerosene" (2005)

Kris Allen

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 8th season