Home > Celebrity > R > Rihanna > Rihanna Trivia

Rihanna Trivia

Rihanna

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Birth Date :

February 20, 1988

Birth Place :

St. Michael, Barbados

Claim to fame :

Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)
On February 20, 2008, Barbadian Prime Minister David Thompson presented the singer with several gifts at a national concert during an event named "Rihanna Day".
In 2007, Rihanna became the official face of tourism for Barbados and subsequently featured in many of their advertising campaigns.
In its 10 weeks, "Umbrella" was the longest-running number one single in U.K. since Wet Wet Wet's single "Love Is All Around" which spent fifteen weeks at the top in 1994.
Included in People magazine's annual list of Best Dressed Women of 2008.
Was recruited in July 2008 as the spokesperson for Gucci's first ever United Nation's Children's Fund (UNICEF) ad, dubbed "Tattoo Heart."
Voted the 8th on Maxim magazine's list of 100 Hot Hollywood Starlets in May 2007.
Teamed up with DKMS, the world's largest non-profit marrow donor center, to help a leukemia patient named Lisa Gershowitz Flynn diagnosed with Acute Myelogenous Leukemia to find a suitable bone marrow donor (February 2008).
Bought Todd Goldman's paintings; Fat Kids Are Harder To Kidnap, Goodbye Kitty in a Microwave, Gold Digger Like a Hooker Just Smarter, My Mom Says Not to Run Scissors, Barbie is a Slut, A Salt with a Deadly Weapon, and Smurf Blue Balls, in February 2008.
Voted as the Sexiest Female Musician in Victoria's Secret 2008 "What Is Sexy?" list, unveiled in January 2008.
Donned the creamy "milk mustache" in "Got Milk?" new advertising campaign that showed her sitting on a sofa in a short dress (January 2008).
Teams up with H&M and Designers Against AIDS (DAA) for the so-called "Fashion Against AIDS," to be launched in February 2008, which is meant to raise awareness of the disease among teens with slogans like "Believe" and "Stop and Think."
Idolized Whitney Houston, Mariah Carey, and Beyonce Knowles.
Picked as one of Seventeen Magazine's "Style Stars" for its December/January issue (November 2007).
Made her catwalk debut for the Dsquared2 Spring/Summer 2008 collection presented in Milan, Italy on September 27, 2007.
Teamed up with clothes company Totes to launch her own collection of umbrellas which range in price from US$16 to US$50 and come in a variety of different colors, with the most expensive being the limited edition Rihanna 2 Color Satin Stick (July 2007).
Penned the song "Winning Women" with The Pussycat Doll's Nicole Scherzinger for P&G's female deodorant Secret.
Recorded the song written by Ne-Yo titled "Just Be Happy" for her endorsement with Clinique's perfume, Happy.
Her single "SOS" was used in her endorsement deal with Nike.
Inked a deal in December 2006 as one of the faces representing CoverGirl cosmetics.
Got a tattoo artist tattooed a friendship symbol behind her right ear in August 2006.
Chosen the 3rd "Most Searched Celebrity" on VH1 by June 2006.
Her "Pon De Replay" single was heard on HBO's hit TV show "Entourage'" in the 'An Offer Refused' episode during the club scene.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rihanna Pictures


Summer Classic Charity Basketball Game
The Rogue by Rihanna Launch
Rihanna Sports A New Pink Hairstyle at The Clippers Game
Rihanna Sports A New Pink Hairstyle at The Clippers Game
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Rihanna at The Hard Rock Cafe
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
The Rogue by Rihanna Launch