Rachel Hurd-Wood Biography

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rachel Clare Hurd-Wood

Birth Date :

August 17, 1990

Birth Place :

Surrey, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Wendy Darling in "Peter Pan" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

months under the direction of P.J. Hogan, loving every second of the process.

"Peter Pan" finally encountered its wide release on December 26, 2003 and quickly soared to be a box-office hit as it successfully garnered almost 122 million dollar U.S. during its international run which ended in April the following year. Subsequently gained large public attention around the world through this wonderful result, Rachel confidently began to pave her way in entertainment industry, thus ventured into small screen production to join Rupert Everett in BBC's TV movie of "Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Silk Stocking" (2004). Moved further into Hollywood film scene, she next was included in the cast of "An American Haunting" (2005) together with Donald Sutherland and Sissy Spacek, followed by an appearance opposite Dustin Hoffman in "Perfume: The Story of a Murderer" (2006) while attending Godalming College in Goldaming, Surrey, England.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Liam Payne

Claim fame
One of boy band One Direction

Winona Ryder

Claim fame
As Lydia in "Beetlejuice" (1988)

Ashton Kutcher

Claim fame
As Michael Kelso in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998 - 2005)

Mac Miller

Claim fame
Single "Knock Knock" (2010)

Mike Jones

Claim fame
Single "Still Tippin'" from album "Who is Mike Jones" (2005)