Home > Celebrity > R > Rachel Hurd-Wood

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rachel Clare Hurd-Wood

Birth Date :

August 17, 1990

Birth Place :

Surrey, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Wendy Darling in "Peter Pan" (2003)

Biography


Encountering great success in her first professional acting experience, Rachel Clare Hurd-Wood surely has scored such a rare achievement that many thespians of her age hardly accomplish. Born to Phillip and Sarah Hurd-Wood on August 17, 1990 in Surrey, England, this British actress actually has been familiar to acting since she was still a little girl due to her father's work which involves performing, writing scripts, and doing voice-over for commercials. She also joined a drama club in her school and even took part in its stage production during her second grade before she moved to Surrey at the age of 8. Even so, the lovely starlet had never really thought to develop an acting career as she already set her mind on becoming a marine biologist, a profession that certainly could satisfy her deep fondness for dolphins.

Her course of life as an ordinary girl, however, started to change direction when her grandparents learned from TV about an open casting call for the role of Wendy Darling in a new version of J.M. Barrie's book, "Peter Pan." Thinking that Rachel had the potentiality to fit that part, they immediately phoned Sarah and suggested her to let their granddaughter try for it. "When I came home from school, my mother put me against the wall and measured me and smiled and said, "How would you like to audition for 'Peter Pan,' the film?" she recalled. "I said I would love to give it a go." Underwent three sessions in the audition, this attractive beauty did not really have high hopes of securing the role despite her family's optimistic view. "I never thought in a million years I would get the part," she said.

Latest News


Report: Alex Pettyfer and Rachel Hurd-Wood Audition for 'Star Wars Episode 7' Roles

August 29, 2013 02:54:41 GMT

Another casting speculation about "Star Wars Episode 7" has emerged. This time around, Latino Review claims to know which actors have auditioned for roles in the much-anticipated sci-fi movie, which will be directed by J.J. Abrams. Based on what they have learned, and are the actors lining up for a chance to star in the pic.
...

Picture Gallery


Rachel Hurd-Wood in AFI Fest 2005 Screening of An American Haunting - rachel-hurd-wood-afi-fest 2005-01 Rachel Hurd-Wood in AFI Fest 2005 Screening of An American Haunting - rachel-hurd-wood-afi-fest 2005-02 Rachel Hurd-Wood in AFI Fest 2005 Screening of An American Haunting - rachel-hurd-wood-afi-fest 2005-03 Rachel Hurd-Wood in AFI Fest 2005 Screening of An American Haunting - rachel-hurd-wood-afi-fest 2005-04 Poster of Freestyle Digital Media's Tomorrow, When the War Began (2012) Jason Isaacs and Rachel Hurd-Wood in Universal Pictures' Peter Pan (2003) Rachel Hurd-Wood and Jeremy Sumpter in Universal Pictures' Peter Pan (2003) Poster of Freestyle Digital Media's Tomorrow, When the War Began (2012) Rachel Hurd-Wood and Jeremy Sumpter in Universal Pictures' Peter Pan (2003) Rachel Hurd-Wood and Jeremy Sumpter in Universal Pictures' Peter Pan (2003) Harry Newell, Freddie Popplewell and Rachel Hurd-Wood in Universal Pictures' Peter Pan (2003) Rachel Hurd-Wood stars as Meredith Crowthorn in RADiUS-TWC's Solomon Kane (2012) Ben Barnes stars as Dorian Gray and Rachel Hurd-Wood stars as Sybil Vane in Ealing Studios' Dorian Gray (2009) Rachel Hurd-Wood stars as Sybil Vane in Ealing Studios' Dorian Gray (2009)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter