Home > Celebrity > S > Sissy Spacek

Sissy Spacek

Sissy Spacek

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Mary Elizabeth Spacek

Birth Date :

December 25, 1949

Birth Place :

Quitman, Texas, USA

Spouse :

Jack Fisk (m. 1974)

Claim to fame :

As Loretta Lynn in "Coal Miner's Daughter" (1980)

Latest News


Jennifer Lawrence Cast as Young Mom in Sissy Spacek's 'Sweet Tea'

May 22, 2011 07:48:28 GMT

From a teenage assassin in "", jumps in age in 's "". In the down south love story drama, the 20-year-old is to play a young Southern mother who "gets married young and meets another man and starts thinking that maybe she made a mistake."
...

Sissy Spacek Plans to Make Short-Story Memoirs

January 14, 2011 08:57:55 GMT

Oscar-winner is set to become the latest movie star to embark on a literary career after completing her memoirs. The "Carrie" star will open up about her upbringing and early career in "Barefoot Stories", which is to be published in spring 2012.
...

Picture Gallery


Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - the-help-cast-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-01 Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - spacek-steenburgen-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-03 Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - spacek-steenburgen-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-02 Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - spacek-steenburgen-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-01 Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - sissy-spacek-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-03 Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - sissy-spacek-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-02 Sissy Spacek in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - sissy-spacek-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-01 Sissy Spacek in World Premiere of The Help - fisk-spacek-premiere-the-help-02 Sissy Spacek in World Premiere of The Help - fisk-spacek-premiere-the-help-01 Sissy Spacek in World Premiere of The Help - sissy-spacek-premiere-the-help-02 Sissy Spacek in World Premiere of The Help - sissy-spacek-premiere-the-help-01 Sissy Spacek Receives A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame - sissy-spacek-walk-of-fame-03 Sissy Spacek Receives A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame - sissy-spacek-walk-of-fame-02 Sissy Spacek Receives A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame - sissy-spacek-walk-of-fame-01 Sissy Spacek in 9th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - Premiere of 'Get Low' - Arrivals - wenn2822904 Sissy Spacek in "Four Christmases" World Premiere - Arrivals - GLA-005849 Sissy Spacek in "Four Christmases" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-020904 Sissy Spacek in "Four Christmases" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-020903 Sissy Spacek in "Four Christmases" World Premiere - Arrivals - DGG-020902 Robert Duvall (Felix Bush) and Sissy Spacek in Sony Pictures Classics' Get Low (2010) Poster of Sony Pictures Classics' Get Low (2010) Sissy Spacek stars as June in Magnolia Pictures' Deadfall (2012) Troy Garity stars as Billy and Sissy Spacek stars as Maggie in Screen Media Films' Lake City (2008) Sissy Spacek in New Line Cinema's Four Christmases (2008) Kris Kristofferson stars as Chet and Sissy Spacek stars as June in Magnolia Pictures' Deadfall (2012) Vince Vaughn, Reese Witherspoon and Sissy Spacek in New Line Cinema's Four Christmases (2008) Vince Vaughn, Sissy Spacek and Reese Witherspoon in New Line Cinema's Four Christmases (2008) Sissy Spacek and Vince Vaughn (Brad) in New Line Cinema's Four Christmases (2008) Sissy Spacek stars as Missus Walters in DreamWorks SKG's The Help (2011) Sissy Spacek stars as Mattie Darrow in Sony Pictures Classics' Get Low (2010) Sissy Spacek stars as Mattie Darrow in Sony Pictures Classics' Get Low (2010) Sissy Spacek stars as Mattie Darrow and Robert Duvall stars as Felix Bush in Sony Pictures Classics' Get Low (2010) Robert Duvall (Felix Bush) and Sissy Spacek in Sony Pictures Classics' Get Low (2010). Photo credit by Sam Emerson.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter