Penelope Cruz Biography

Penelope Cruz

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Penelope Cruz Sanchez

Birth Date :

April 28, 1974

Birth Place :

Madrid, Spain

Claim to fame :

As Hermana Rosa in "All About My Mother" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

office, collecting eight Goya Awards. It was also during this period that she made her first acquaintance of Pedro Almodovar, the celebrated Spanish director, through his film entitled "Carne tremula" (Live Flesh). 1998 marked her initial effort to take part in English-speaking movies, starring in "The Man with Rain in His Shoes," which in US known as "Twice Upon A Yesterday." More importantly, it was the year she penetrated Hollywood by portraying Josepha O'Neil in Stephen Frears' "The Hi-Lo Country." From this point on she began to establish her own way to obtain worldwide acknowledgment.

Penelope apparently did not have to wait long enough to reach international success as her film, "Todo sobre mi madre" (All About My Mother) made in 1999 resulted extremely marvelous, gaining an Academy Award of Best Foreign Film in the same year. Receiving many promising offers to star in Hollywood productions, she appeared in "Woman on Top" and "All the Pretty Horses" which both came up in 2000. Inspired by her achievement, her sister, Monica left her profession as a flamenco dancer and followed Penelope to be an actress. Meanwhile, she continued maintaining her career by filming "Blow" and "Captain Corelli's Mandolin" in the following year. Her next film, "Vanilla Sky," which was based on her 1997 film "Abre los ojos," remarkably became one of 2001 box office hits with the total gross of more than 100 million U.S. dollars. Previously dating Faiz Ahmad and Nacho Cano, she was seriously involved with her opposite in the film, Tom Cruise.

Her romance with Tom created mass sensation since Tom had just separated from his wife, Nicole Kidman. On the other hand, this directed her to stay longer on the spotlight for press was eager to find more about this new girlfriend of Hollywood mega-star. Nevertheless, the relationship had also ignited some discomfort as Australian women's magazine New Idea accused her of cheating on Tom, having an affair with an unnamed Spanish actor behind his back. She then filed a lawsuit against the magazine for the allegation and won the case, earning an apology from the magazine. In the meantime, her career ran steadily throughout the year 2002-2004, being in the cast of "Waking Up in Reno" (2002), "Masked and Anonymous" (2003), "Fanfan la tulipe" (2003), "Gothika" (2003), "Non ti muovere" or "Don't Move" (2004), "Noel" (2004), and "Head in the Clouds" (2004).

After three years togetherness, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Maroon 5

Claim fame
Album "Song about Jane" (2002)

The Lumineers

Claim fame
Debut album "The Lumineers" (2012)

Thomas Jane

Claim fame
As Frank Castle in "The Punisher" (2004)

Meghan Trainor

Claim fame
Single 'All About That Bass' (2014)

Steel Magnolia

Claim fame
Single "Keep on Lovin' You" (2009)