Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Wall > Paul Wall Biography

Paul Wall Biography

Paul Wall

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Paul Gideon Manry (Paul Slayton)

Birth Date :

March 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Southlea, Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Sittin' Sidewayz" from album "The People's Champ" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Studying mass communication in University of Houston, Paul Wall chose to have a career in music rather than becoming a public relation staff. Partnering with Chamillionaire, he approached the founder of Houston-based recording company Swishahouse, Michael Watts, and convinced Watts to allow them rapping on Watts' radio show and putting their songs in one of Swishahouse' mixtapes.

Luckily for them, Watts trusted Wall and Chamillionaire and listed them in a mixtape called "Choppin Em Up Part 2" in mid 1999. Their tracks became popular on the streets, and this achievement made them appearing regularly in Houston's mixtapes, included in several Watts' project, and then made them recruited as the permanent members of Swishahouse.

Once forming a rap group known with the name of The Color Changin' Click and working together in several mixtapes and independent records, including "Get Ya Mind Correct", Wall and Chamillionaire parted ways, citing creative differences as the cause. After the disbandment of his group with Chamillionaire, Wall continued his rapping career as a solo artist.

In 2004, Wall, who was born on March 11, 1981 with the name Paul Manry, released his first solo studio album called "Chick Magnet". He joined forces with the likes of Bun B, Mike Jones, Slim Thug and many others. However, he didn't claim his fame until his sophomore set "The Peoples Champ" was dropped in 2005 and soared to the top spot on Billboard Hot 200.

Becoming a rising star, Wall described his music as "about hustling, not just hustling in terms of the block." He added, "It's music that inspires you to go out there and get it - doing whatever you gotta do. As far as being the people's champ, I've always treated people with respect whether you work in the mailroom or you're the president of the company. And the people in general have really just embraced me for that."

Two years later, Wall returned with another studio album "Get Money, Stay True". In this new record, he booked Juelz Santana, Jermaine Dupri and Snoop Dogg as his collaborators. It peaked at number 8 on Billboard Hot 200 since making its way out in April 2007.

Wall releases studio album "The Fast Life" on May 12, 2009. He recorded it nonstop for two years. "I've grown and matured a lot. I became a man and an adult," he says when referring to how he evolves since making ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Shakira

Claim fame
Album "Laundry Service" (2001)

Forest Whitaker

Claim fame
As Charlie 'Bird' Parker in "Bird" (1988)

Cali Swag District

Claim fame
Single "Teach Me How to Dougie" (2010)

The Band Perry

Claim fame
Single "If I Die Young" (2010)

Fat Joe

Claim fame
Single "Lean Back" (2004)