Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Wall

Paul Wall

Paul Wall

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Paul Gideon Manry (Paul Slayton)

Birth Date :

March 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Southlea, Houston, Texas, USA

Spouse :

Crystal Slayton (R&B singer, since 22-Oct-05)

Claim to fame :

Single "Sittin' Sidewayz" from album "The People's Champ" (2005)

Biography


Studying mass communication in University of Houston, Paul Wall chose to have a career in music rather than becoming a public relation staff. Partnering with Chamillionaire, he approached the founder of Houston-based recording company Swishahouse, Michael Watts, and convinced Watts to allow them rapping on Watts' radio show and putting their songs in one of Swishahouse' mixtapes.

Luckily for them, Watts trusted Wall and Chamillionaire and listed them in a mixtape called "Choppin Em Up Part 2" in mid 1999. Their tracks became popular on the streets, and this achievement made them appearing regularly in Houston's mixtapes, included in several Watts' project, and then made them recruited as the permanent members of Swishahouse.

Latest News


Paul Wall Tweets Photo of Arrest, Baby Bash Clarifies Police Diss

September 12, 2011 03:49:30 GMT

Though they are facing similar woe, and handle things differently. On Saturday (September 10) night, the two rappers found themselves arrested in El Paso, Texas for possession of marijuana. While Paul took his arrest in stride, Baby unleashed an angry rant.
...

Paul Wall Apologizes for Hitting Fan With Microphone

September 29, 2010 08:07:45 GMT

Rapper has apologized for beating a fan with a microphone during a concert in Texas, insisting he will "learn and grow" from the incident. The hip-hop star was performing with fellow rapper at the Low Low Car Show in San Antonio, Texas on Sunday, September 26 night when a man in the front row started waving his middle finger at the hitmaker.
...
©

New 'Resident Evil: Afterlife' Snippet Exposes Albert Wesker

August 06, 2010 09:38:53 GMT

On the official site of "", more sneak peeks to the film are shared including a video that highlights Albert Wesker, a man behind the Umbrella Corporation. Portrayed by , the character is seen easily taking down 's Claire Redfield and 's Chris Redfield but 's Alice has been waiting to face him.
...

New Videos: Trina's 'My Bitches', Paul Wall's 'Still On'

August 06, 2010 09:23:09 GMT

Adding to the Thursday line-up of music video premieres which include new clips from , , and are visual accompaniments for and 's songs. Trina supports her track "My Bitches" and Paul promotes his song "Still On".
...

Picture Gallery


Paul Wall in The 53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals - wenn5607849 Paul Wall in The 53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals - wenn5607850 Paul Wall in 7th Annual VH1 Hip Hop Honors - Arrivals - 7th_annual_VH1_hip_hop_honors_2_23_wenn2872845 Paul Wall in 2009 BET Awards - Arrivals - wenn5317532 Paul Wall in 2009 BET Awards - Arrivals - ALO-074152 Paul Wall in 2008 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - BBC-000354 Paul Wall in Snoop Dogg's Tha Blue Carpet Treatment Album Release Party - CSH-017326 Paul Wall in 2006 BET Awards - Arrivals - CSH-014346
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter