Home > Celebrity > Y > Yaya DaCosta

Yaya DaCosta

Yaya DaCosta

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Camara DaCosta Johnson

Birth Date :

November 15, 1982

Birth Place :

Harlem, New York City, NY, USA

Spouse :

Joshua Bee Alafia (movie director, since Jun-2012)

Claim to fame :

As Cassandra Foster in ABC's soap opera "All My Children" (2008)

Latest News


Whitney Houston's Mother Pleads Lifetime Not to Proceed With Biopic

July 24, 2014 02:05:00 GMT

Lifetime's "" faces opposition from the late singer's other family member. 's mother Cissy is pleading the cable network to cancel the biopic that will focus on Houston's tumultuous relationship with former husband .
...

First Look at Yaya DaCosta as Whitney Houston in Lifetime's Biopic

July 11, 2014 04:56:52 GMT

How will look like as in Lifetime's biopic has been unveiled in a picture which makes its way out via Entertainment Weekly. The photo features the 31-year-old actress striking the same pose the late diva made on the cover of her 1987 album "".
...

Yaya DaCosta Lands Lead Role in Lifetime's Whitney Houston Biopic

June 08, 2014 09:56:22 GMT

is set to play in an upcoming TV movie for Lifetime, TVLine confirms. Oscar-nominated actress ("") will serve as a director, while Shem Bitterman is tapped as a screenwriter for the biopic which is due in 2015.
...

Elizabeth Taylor's Rare Portrait Sold for a Massive $10 Million

July 02, 2010 03:02:10 GMT

A rare portrait of screen icon Dame by Andy Warhol has fetched a massive $10 million at auction. The artwork, titled Silver Liz, was painted in 1963 and has been kept hidden away in a private collection for the last 20 years.
...

Daniel Radcliffe Not 'Worried' About Being Short

July 01, 2010 09:48:07 GMT

"Harry Potter" star star has finally accepted his short stature - he pokes fun at his size rather than feel bitter. The actor, who stands at 1.6 metres (five foot, five inches), admits he used to worry his wizarding castmates and would outgrow him onscreen.
...

Too Scary, 'Paranormal Activity 2' Trailer Pulled

July 01, 2010 09:36:27 GMT

The trailer for new horror movie "" has been pulled from cinemas in Texas because of complaints it is too scary. The promo for the film started to run in movie theaters prior to midnight screenings of "" on Wednesday, June 30.
...

Jane's Addiction to Have Fan-Only Show at Roxy Theater

July 01, 2010 09:11:00 GMT

Rockers are to return to the Los Angeles venue where they recorded their live self-titled debut album in 1987 for a fan-only show on Friday, July 2. Singer Perry Farrell's group will pack fans into the Roxy Theater, as part of Hollywood's Sunset Strip Summer Concert Series.
...

Yaya DaCosta Collects Her Action-Figure Likenesses

July 01, 2010 08:59:13 GMT

Actress has committed to collecting her doll and action-figure likenesses from the film and TV projects she's involved with. The "" star can't wait to get her hands on her "" doll, so she can add it to her small collection of toys.
...

Picture Gallery


Yaya DaCosta in The New York Premiere of The Iron Lady - yaya-dacosta-premiere-the-iron-lady-01 Yaya DaCosta in The Premiere of In Time - Arrivals - yaya-dacosta-premiere-in-time-02 Yaya DaCosta in The Premiere of In Time - Arrivals - yaya-dacosta-premiere-in-time-01 Yaya DaCosta in Los Angeles Premiere of "Tron Legacy" - tron_premiere_3_67_wenn3139911 Yaya DaCosta in Los Angeles Premiere of "Tron Legacy" - tron_premiere_3_13_wenn3139857 Yaya DaCosta in NYC Movie Premiere of 'For Colored Girls' - Arrivals - colored_girls_43_wenn3065953 Yaya DaCosta in NYC Movie Premiere of 'For Colored Girls' - Arrivals - Colored_Girls_2029_wenn5561645 Yaya DaCosta in NYC Movie Premiere of 'For Colored Girls' - Arrivals - colored_girls_13_wenn3065923 Yaya DaCosta in New York Premiere of 'The Kids Are All Right' - wenn5507641 Yaya DaCosta in "Miracle At St. Anna" New York Premiere - Arrivals - MJD-000855 Yaya DaCosta in "Miracle At St. Anna" New York Premiere - Arrivals - MJD-000854 Yaya DaCosta in "Miracle At St. Anna" New York Premiere - Arrivals - MJD-000853 Yaya DaCosta stars as Tanya and Mark Ruffalo stars as Pau in Focus Features' The Kids Are All Right (2010) Yaya DaCosta stars as Tanya in Focus Features' The Kids Are All Right (2010)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter