Home > Celebrity > O > Omarion > Omarion Biography

Omarion Biography

Omarion

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Omari Ishmael Grandberry

Birth Date :

November 12, 1984

Birth Place :

Inglewood, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "O" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Headlining the Scream Tour IV at Cleveland State University's Wolstein Center alongside his best friend, Bow Wow on July 27, 2005, Omarion shared a great result with the young rapper as Bow Wow's 'Let Me Hold You' which he featured in soared to the top spot of Billboard's Rap Singles chart by August. This merely prolonged the string of success he has experienced during the year, mostly through his solo debut album, 'O.' Not only gaining tremendous accomplishment in music, he would also likely to reach the title of a movie star as he was cast in 'The House' (2005).

Born as Omari Ishmael Grandberry on November 12, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, Omarion was raised by his supportive mother, Leslie Burrell. Living among six siblings along with a half brother, he developed a boundless enthusiasm for music at a very young age. A big chance to be a music artist landed on the fourteen-years-old boy when he became the last member of B2K, thus completed the band's formation which already consisted of Lil Fizz, Raz-B and J-Boog. In a short time, B2K rose as one of the most popular American groups during 2002-2003, bringing Omarion to the spotlight.

To ...

everyone's surprise, the band decided to split in January 2004 after they starred together in 'You Got Served' (2004). It was the time Omarion began to focus his attention on a solo career. Carrying out a similar sound and formula like the band had applied before, his debut single entitled 'Never Gonna Let You Go (She's A Keepa)' featuring Big Boi was launched in the early fall of 2004. Looking for another opportunity, he took part in the movie version of 'Fat Albert' and 'The Bernie Mac Show' which both came up in the same year.

On February 22, 2005, he finally released 'O' under Epic Records. Produced by AllStar, The Underdogs, and Corner Boys, five songs of this debut album were co-written by Omarion himself so that he was able to show his fans "a deeper insight of what went on inside his head." The album turned out to score magnificent result as it rocketed to the first rank at the three charts of Billboard, including The Billboard 200. Furthermore, it was later certified gold, making a highlight in his solo career. Omarion afterwards ventured into another field by writing a book about his own life. "There's a lot ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Pink

Claim fame
Album "Can't Take Me Home" (2000)

Heidi Klum

Claim fame
Model for Sports Illustrated magazine and Victoria's Secret catalog

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Vida Guerra

Claim fame
Her appearance in a photo shoot for the U.S. edition of FHM magazine 2002

Orianthi

Claim fame
Single "According to You" (2009)