Nicole Kidman Biography

Nicole Kidman

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Nicole Mary Kidman

Birth Date :

June 20, 1967

Birth Place :

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

not surprising then that in years she played in several other movies, including the Australian film "Flirting" (1991) where she played as a catty high school senior, and in the gangster film "Billy Bathgate" (1991) where she played as Dustin Hoffman's moll. In 1992, Nicole reunited with Tom Cruise played in "Far and Away," a movie about young Irish lovers who flee to America in the late 1800s. In 1995, she proved her break out role in "Batman Forever" where she played Dr Chase Meridian role that soon brought her career right to the top before she, in the following years, acted in several other movies, like "To Die For" (1995), granted her a Golden Globe; "The Portrait of a Lady" (1996); "The Peacemaker" (1997); and in the sexual thriller "Eyes Wide Shut" (1999).

In 2001, Nicole career shined even brighter than ever as she played in the famous musical film "Moulin Rouge!" which tells the story of a young British poet, Christian played by Ewan McGregor, who falls in love with the star of the Moulin Rouge cabaret, Satine played by the Australian beauty herself. The success of this film challenged the actress to play in a horror movie ...

so-called "The Others," followed then by the 2003 movie "Cold Mountain" where she portrayed a city woman named Ada who has just moved to the rural farm where her minister father died, and struggled to keep the farm going with the help of Ruby played by Renee Zellweger.

Not only she's good at acting, but also deserves two thumbs up for her singing ability. She once sang the "Come What May" song in duet with Ewan McGregor in 2001 and in the same year she also sang "Somethin' Stupid" single with Robbie Williams. The fame and popularity in movie and music business, indeed, do not prevent Nicole to be a good wife and wise mother. This smart actress, who admits to like Anne Carson poetry and Phillip Larkin writing, still able to make time for doing her hobby, writing short stories in her free time and hopes to publish them one day. Besides, this loving beauty who thinks that "Children should be allowed to grow up without fear of cruelty," also has enough time protesting child abuse as well.

Thus, the many awards she got would not surprise us because she deserves them anyway. The numerous honors she's obtained among ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Demi Moore

Claim fame
As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)

Mac Miller

Claim fame
Single "Knock Knock" (2010)

Staind

Claim fame
Album "Dysfunction" (1999)

Disturbed

Claim fame
Single "Stupify" (2001)

Zhang Ziyi

Claim fame
As Jiao Long in "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" (2000)