Home > Celebrity > N > Nicole Kidman > Nicole Kidman Trivia

Nicole Kidman Trivia

Nicole Kidman

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Nicole Mary Kidman

Birth Date :

June 20, 1967

Birth Place :

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)
She and Keith Urban won the 8th spot on Forbes' list of Hollywood's 20 Top-Earning Couples, earning $25 million between June 1, 2007 and June 1, 2008.
Goes brunette for the cover of Interview magazine's November 2007 issue, for which she posed alongside actress Jennifer Jason Leigh.
Chosen the 3rd in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly magazine of Hollywood's Hottest Redheads (September 2007).
Chosen the World's 10th Most Fabulous 40-Something Celebrity in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly magazine in July 2007.
Included in People magazine's annual "100 Most Beautiful People" list in April 2007.
Having her wax figure unveiled at the famed Madame Tussauds in London on December 5, 2007.
Awarded Australia's top civil honor, the Companion of the Order of Australia, April 13, 2007 in a ceremony at Government House in Canberra.
Named the 5th Best-Dressed Woman of 2005 in a poll of 3,000 readers conducted by Grazia Magazine.
Having her and husband Keith Urban's clothing line, called "Hank Evie," unveiled for sale in February 2008.
Her wedding to Keith Urban is chosen the 10th Wedding of the Year in a poll conducted by In Touch Magazine in December 2006.
Has on June 22, 2006 accompanied by Connor Antony and Isabella Jane, her son and daughter with ex-husband Tom Cruise, paid a visit to Sydney Children's Hospital.
Included in The Hollywood Reporter's annual list of the Highest-Paid Actresses in Hollywood; ranked 2nd in 2005, 1st in 2006 earned as much as $17 million per movie, and 4th in 2007 with $10 million to $15 million a film.
Starred in "The Party Portraits," a special short film made by designer duo Antoni Burakowski and Alison Roberts to mark the 20th anniversary of their label, "Antoni and Alison" (September 2007).
Signed on in June 2007 to be the new face of Nintendo's advertising campaign for the Nintendo DS game Brain Training 2, in its European market.
Has been awarded a Guinness World Record for the Most Money Paid Per Minute to An Actor after she earned a reported $3.71 million for a four-minute commercial for Chanel No.5 perfume (Sept 2006).
Chosen as the World's 4th Most Beautiful Woman in the June 2006 poll conducted by the UK magazine Eve.
Revealed to public worldwide during the 30th anniversary gala for UNIFEM, the United Nations Development Fund for Women, that she and Keith Urban already engaged.
Is among 100 legendary British and Commonwealth stars honored at London's Hollywood-style walk of fame (August 2005).
Has been named a goodwill ambassador for UNIFEM and a Companion in the Order of Australia in January 2006.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Nicole Kidman Pictures


67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony
Reopening of Tods Madison Avenue Boutique - Arrivals
48th Annual CMA Awards - Red Carpet
World Premiere of Paddington
48th Annual CMA Awards - Red Carpet
2014 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals
2014 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals
67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony
2014 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals