Home > Celebrity > N > Nicole Kidman > Nicole Kidman Biography

Nicole Kidman Biography

Nicole Kidman

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Nicole Mary Kidman

Birth Date :

June 20, 1967

Birth Place :

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Hollywood top Australian actress and singer Nicole Mary Kidman was born on June 20, 1967 in Honolulu, Hawaii. Her father, Dr Antony David Kidman, was a biochemist and clinical psychologist; and her mother Janelle Annee Glenny was a nursing instructor. Nicole has one sister, Antonia Kidman, who is known as an Australian television personality. The whole family immediately moved to Washington D.C. when Antony had to do his research on breast cancer and returned to Australia when Nicole was four years old.

Back to her parents homeland, little Nicole who had ever majoring ballet when he was three years old, decided to study at St. Martin's Youth Theatre in Melbourne, the Australian Theatre for Young People in Sydney before she took voice production and theatre history at Philip Street Theatre. After that, she entered North Sydney Girls' High School but had dropped out right after her mother was diagnosed with breast cancer and hence she had to help/replace her mother to take care the family and do the house hold.

Her love to acting grew as she became an adolescent that she preferred to practice her skill rather than hang out with her pals. Her hard work resulted in her ...

very first appearance in Pat Wilson music video for the song "Bop Girl" in 1983. And at the end of the year, she started to play the supporting role in particular movies, including "BMX Bandits," "Bush Christmas" and "Vietnam" (1987), from which she won her first Australian Film Institute Award. Finally, with the help of an American agent, Nicole got her US debut in the at-sea thriller "Dead Calm" (1989) where she played with Sam Neill.

In 1990, Nicole started to step her foot on America movie production and got the role as a doctor in a stock-car racing movie, "Days of Thunder," where she met her future and later on ex-husband Tom Cruise. Married to actress Mimi Rogers didn't hinder Tom's love for the young, beautiful and attractive Nicole. At the end, after his divorce with Mimi, both Cruise and Kidman went to a vow in altar on Christmas Eve of 1990 in Telluride, Colorado. Sometimes after their marriage, the couple adopted two children, Conor Antony and Isabella Jane, before they, due to career conflict, dissolved their marriage on August 8, 2001.

Though had been married and adopted children, still Nicole kept improving her career more and more. It's ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jennifer Love Hewitt

Claim fame
As Sarah Reeves in TV series "Party of Five" (1994)

The Killers

Claim fame
Album "Hot Fuss" (2004)

Ja Rule

Claim fame
Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

Rob Lowe

Claim fame
As Sam Seaborn in TV series "The West Wing" (1999)