Home > Celebrity > M > Mos Def > Mos Def Filmography

Mos Def Filmography

Mos Def

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Dante Terrell Smith

Birth Date :

December 11, 1973

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)
Life of Crime InfoLife of Crime (2014)
stars as Ordell Robbie


Begin Again InfoBegin Again (2013) aka "Can a Song Save Your Life?"
stars as Saul


Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap InfoSomething from Nothing: The Art of Rap (2012)
stars as Himself


Dexter InfoDexter (2011) - TV
stars as Brother Sam


I'm Still Here InfoI'm Still Here (2010)
stars as Mos


Gorillaz Featuring Mos Def and Bobby Womack: Stylo (2010) - VI


Next Day Air InfoNext Day Air (2009)
stars as Eric


Be Kind Rewind InfoBe Kind Rewind (2008)
stars as Mike


Little Scarlet (2008)
stars as Mouse


Cadillac Records InfoCadillac Records (2008)
stars as Chuck Berry


Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby InfoTalladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
stars as Mos Def


Journey to the End of the Night InfoJourney to the End of the Night (2006)
stars as Wemba


16 Blocks Info16 Blocks (2006)
stars as Eddie Bunker


The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy InfoThe Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
stars as Ford Prefect


The Boondocks (2005) - TV
stars as Gangstalicious (voice)


Lackawanna Blues (2005) - TM
stars as The Bandleader


Something the Lord Made (2004) - TM
stars as Vivien Thomas


Focused Digizine #1 (2004) - VI
stars as Blak (VO)


The Woodsman InfoThe Woodsman (2004)
stars as Sgt. Lucas


Chappelle's Show (2003) - TV
stars as Banjo Player / Black Head of the CIA / Rondell, Black Delegation Rep


The Italian Job InfoThe Italian Job (2003) aka Braquage l'italienne (France)
stars as Left Ear


Brown Sugar (2002) aka Seven Days
stars as Christopher 'Chris' Shawn


Showtime (2002)
stars as Lazy Boy


Civil Brand (2002)
stars as Michael Meadows


Monster's Ball (2001) aka Bal du monstre, Le (Canada: French title)
stars as Ryrus Cooper


Carmen: A Hip Hopera (2001) - TM
stars as Frank Miller


Island of the Dead (2000)
stars as Robbie J


Bamboozled (2000)
stars as Mau Mau: Big Blak Afrika


Where's Marlowe? (1998)
stars as Wilt Crawley


Ghosts (1997) aka Michael Jackson's Ghosts
stars as Dante


The Cosby Mysteries (1994) - TV aka Guy Hanks I
stars as Dante


The Hard Way (1991)
stars as Dead Romeos


You Take the Kids (1990) - TV
stars as Raymond Kirkland (age 16)


God Bless the Child (1988) - TM aka Choix tragique, Le (Canada: French title)
stars as Richard


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Hozier
Hozier Oerforms on The Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Jul 31, 2015
Jason Aldean
Jason Aldean Performs Live on The Today Show's Toyota Concert Series
Jul 31, 2015
Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson Wax Figure
Jul 30, 2015
Rihanna
Rihanna Shops at Sax Fifth Avenue
Jul 30, 2015
Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Views Her 3 Wax Work Figures
Jul 30, 2015
Natalie La Rose
Natalie La Rose Performs Live
Jul 29, 2015
Mariah Carey
Hallmark Channel and Hallmark Movies and Mysteries - 2015 Summer TCA Tour
Jul 29, 2015