Home > Celebrity > M > Mos Def > Mos Def Awards

Mos Def Awards

Mos Def

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Dante Terrell Smith

Birth Date :

December 11, 1973

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)

BET Awards


2005

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best Actor

Black Movie Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Movie Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for 16 Blocks (2006)

Black Reel Awards


2005

Won Black Reel
category Best Actor, Independent Film for The Woodsman (2004)

2005

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Actor, Network/Cable Television for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV)

2004

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Film: Best Supporting Actor for The Italian Job (2003)

2003

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Independent Actor for Civil Brand (2002)

Emmy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2005

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV)

Gotham Awards


2004

Got nomination for Gotham Breakthrough Award
for The Woodsman (2004)

Grammy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Casa Bey"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "The Ecstatic"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Undeniable"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Urban/Alternative Performance for "Ghetto Rock"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Urban / Alternative Performance for "Sex, Love & Money"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Alumni Woodie for "Ghetto Rock"

NAACP Image Awards


2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Cadillac Records (2008)

2005

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Brown Sugar (2002)

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Something the Lord Made (2004) (TV)

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Rap Artist in a Movie for The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)

2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Breakout Star - Male for Brown Sugar (2002)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mos Def Pictures


Mos Def Backstage Prior to His Performance at The Highline Ballroom
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Dave Chappelle's Block Party New York City Premiere
43rd Chicago Intetnational Film Festival
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
43rd Chicago Intetnational Film Festival