Home > Celebrity > M > Mos Def > Mos Def Biography

Mos Def Biography

Mos Def

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Dante Terrell Smith

Birth Date :

December 11, 1973

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ready to shatter the hip-hop community through his third solo album "Tru3 Magic", Mos Def appears to be prepared enough to mark his comeback into music industry for year 2007 after a two-year hiatus while maintaining his career in Hollywood. As a start, the talented rapper willingly sets to appear alongside Donald Trump on NBC's "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" taped on January 9 and aired on the next day before taking the stage of Lincoln Center's The Allen Room on date 17 as part of American Songbook series. On the big screen, it is expected that his two vehicles of "Toussaint" and "Be Kind Rewind" can make their way to the cinemas somewhere during the year so that fans are able to once again cherish his natural knack in acting which has already been recognized by moviegoers and critics alike.

Heralded as one of the more conscientious voices of the New School hip-hop alongside the likes of Common, OutKast, Goodie Mob, and The Roots, Mos Def was born Dante Terrell Smith on December 11, 1973 in Brooklyn, New York. Growing up at the center of hip-hop's golden era of the '80s, it was almost impossible for the boy to ...

not get influenced by the MCs and New School leaders of that time such as Big Daddy Kane or De La Soul, who thus inspired him to begin rhyming at the tender age of nine. Unlike many hip-hop fans, however, he wisely did not let himself to stick close to the genre only, but also opened his mind to absorb musical knowledge from across the artistic spectrum. "I'm not just inspired by black art, but good art, representations of art that are sincere and genuine," he stated.

Despite the burgeoning fondness for the field, Def surprisingly opted to go for acting instead, a venture that he began directly out of high school, and marked his debut in a TV-movie feature "God Bless the Child" by late 1980s. Nevertheless, as such life gradually became unbelievably tough for him, he then decided to make a return to music not long after, forming a group named Urban Thermo Dynamics alongside his younger siblings, DCQ and Ces, with the former one's encouragement. Sadly, the troupe did not last long enough to make sound in the music industry though they in fact managed to release two singles under Payday Records. Thankfully, the gloomy situation soon ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tyga

Claim fame
Album "No Introduction" (2008)

Anthony Hamilton

Claim fame
Abum "Comin' from Where I'm From" (2003)

Sean Penn

Claim fame
As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)

Cillian Murphy

Claim fame
As Jim in "28 Days Later" (2002)

Far East Movement

Claim fame
Single "Round Round" (2006)