Home > Celebrity > M > Mos Def > Mos Def Trivia

Mos Def Trivia

Mos Def

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actor

Birth Name :

Dante Terrell Smith

Birth Date :

December 11, 1973

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)
He and Susan Sarandon lend their names as Honorary Co-Chairs to the 4th annual Children's Sports & Fitness Expo, aimed to combat childhood obesity (July 2007).
Pushed back the release date of album "Tru3 Magic" from the original date of September 19, 2006 to December 29, 2006.
Ranked the 77th in Entertainment Weekly's Must List of 122 People & Things We Love This Summer in 2005.
Hosted the 2004 Music Of Black Origin (MOBO) Awards held in London.
Is an American Muslim convert.
Made a duet with Craig David in "7 Days Later" which was a remix song of the British singer's hit "7 Days."
Endorsed for GMC Denali sport utility vehicle commercials.
Gained an Obie Award for his performance in the off-Broadway play "Fucking A."
Is the host of HBO's spoken word show "Def Poetry."
Has several nicknames which include those of Pretty Flaco, Flaco Bey, The Mighty Mos Def, and Beze.
Is one of the celebrities who prefer to be a vegetarian.
His stage name is a slang term that means 'most definitely.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mos Def Pictures


Hard Rock Hotel Hosts The Killers In Concert - Red Carpet
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
43rd Chicago Intetnational Film Festival
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
Mos Def Performs at Fillmore Miami Beach
The Woodsman Movie Premiere
The Woodsman Movie Premiere