Maria Bello Biography

Maria Bello

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Maria Elena Bello

Birth Date :

April 18, 1967

Birth Place :

Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Anna Del Amico in TV series "ER" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

from the audience which unquestionably led her to receive more exposure besides brought her larger access to move further in Hollywood. Easily made transition from small to big screen features, she afterwards spent the years ahead starring in a series of movies, like "Permanent Midnight" (1998), "Payback" (1999), "Coyote Ugly" (2000), also "Auto Focus" (2002) alongside Greg Kinnear, Willem Dafoe, and Rita Wilson. Her status went several notches higher when she wonderfully garnered critical praise for her excellent portrayal in "The Cooler" (2003) to then earn a nomination in Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture category at Golden Globe Awards plus another of Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role at Screen Actors Guild Awards a year later.

Much to people's amazement, it only needed no more than two years for Maria to again become the nominee of Golden Globe Awards, this time for the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama through David Cronenberg's 2005 effort of "A History of Violence." This attainment certainly strengthened her position in Hollywood, enabling her to continue her path smoothly as a handful of high-profile projects have delightfully been added to her resume in 2006, like those of "Thank You for Smoking", "World Trade Center" and "Flicka." The next two years still saw her walk in a steady road with more film titles which included "Shattered" (2007), "The Jane Austen Book Club" (2007), "Downloading Nancy" (2008), and "The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor" (2008). Taking a glance into her private affair, the blonde beauty already has a man in her love life, a TV executive named Dan McDermott with whom she has a child together, Jackson Blue, on March 5, 2001.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mario

Claim fame
Single "Let Me Love You" from album "Turning Point" (2004)

Mya

Claim fame
Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)

Brad Paisley

Claim fame
Single "He Didn't Have to Be" from album "Who Needs Pictures" (1999)

Lil Jon

Claim fame
Single "Get Low" (2003)

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)